Basketball Ireland Committees

Basketball Ireland Committees

BI COUNCIL (BIC)
President: Theresa Walsh
Tom O’Malley
Dave Smith
Paula Ryan-Kavanagh
Rovena Fahey
Martin Conroy
Ritchie O’Mahoney
Margaret Miley
Annette O’Toole
NATIONAL AREA BOARDS (NABC)
Chairperson: Billy Coffey
Secretary & Council Rep: Margaret Miley
Treasurer: Marie Kennelly
BNI: Charlie Duncan
Cork Ladies: George Meade
Cork Men's: Billy Coffey
Dublin Ladies: Philip Whitmore
Dublin Men's:  Margaret Miley
Galway: Frank Cashman
Kerry: Marie Kennelly
Kilkenny & South East:  Emer Walsh
Mayo: John Gibbons
Midlands: Aishling Phelan
North East:  Pat Cambell
North Munster: Nessa Meaney
North West: Paul McDevitt
Clare: Charles Higgins
Lonleitross:  Emer Kelly
POST PRIMARY SCHOOL (BIPPS)
Tom O'Malley(NW Girls) Secretary
John Moran(NW Boys)
Ronan Campbell(North Girls)
Adrian Fulton(North Boys)
Niamh Ni Chearra (NE Girls)
Lorna Finnegan(NE Boys)Registrar
Joe Shields(West Girls)
Adrian O'Neill(West Boys) Treasurer
PJ Reidy (Midlands Girls)
Brigid Lalor(Midlands Boys)
Paul Ryan(East Girls)
Marie O'Toole(East Boys) Chair
Ger Tarrant(SW Girls)
Tony Hehir(SW Boys)
Dominic Foster(South Girls)
Paul Kelleher(South Boys)
Tommy O'Mahony(SE Girls and SE Boys)
ELITE PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE (EPC)
Chairperson: Bernard O’Byrne
Members:
Jackie Dunne
Matthew Hall
Noreen O'Connell
Tim Rice
NATIONAL DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE
Members are anonymous
NATIONAL REFEREES (NRC)
Chairperson: Dave Smith
Administrator: Marie Horgan
Development Officer: Aaron Dunning
NATIONAL APPEALS (NAC)
Members are anonymous
COMMISSIONERS
Chairperson: Rovena Fahy
Secretary: Gerry Kelly
Development Officer: Declan Murray
TABLE OFFICIALS (NTOC)
Chairperson: Paula Ryan-Kavanagh
Secretary: Maeve Cafolla
Treasurer: Orlaith Boylan
Appointments Officer: Gareth O’Reilly
Assist Appointments Officer: Deborah McArdle
Development Officer: Geraldine O'Neill
Assist Development Officer: Maria Dermody
Special Olympics / Wheelchair Development: Deborah McArdle
Communications: Maeve Cafolla  
COLLEGES (NBCC)
Chairperson: Martin Conroy, IT Carlow
Secretary: David Baker, Griffith College
Treasurer: Megan Dunne, DBS
Fixture Secretary: Darren McGovern, Dundalk IT
Public Relations Officer: Dermot Sheriff, Athlone IT 
Member: Pat O'Neill, UU
Member: Noreen O'Connell, UL
Men’s National Competition Committee (MNCC)
Chairperson: Bernard O’Byrne
Members
Aaron O’Connell
Dave Doran
Frank Cashman
Gerry Kelly
Joey Boylan
 John Gilligan
Official Partners