2016 National Area Intermediate Championships

2016 National Area Intermediate Championships

  • Mar 12,2016
2016 National Area Intermediate Championships:  

March 12th, 2016

The 2016 National Area Intermediate Championships took place in Cork with Dublin coming away with the Women's title and Belfast Northern Ireland winners in the Men's Competition. Results in the Men's competition at the Parochial Hall meant that BNI's final game with Kerry could be deemed a decider while Dublin needed a playoff against Cork at Neptune Stadium to secure the silverware. 

Below are a full list of available results as well as squad lists for all teams. 

2016 Men’s National Area Intermediate Championship Team:

Men's NAIC Final 2016:
Basketball Northern Ireland 71, Kerry 42
Basketball Northern Ireland: Anthony Lessane 29, Matthew McColgan 10, James Zuccaro 9
Kerry: Ryan Leonard 13 Jourdan Devoll 10 Philip O Connor 5
Basketball Ireland 25, Kerry 32

Game One: Kerry 62, Cork 60
Kerry: Jourdan Devoll 15, Gary Fernane 13, Ryan Leonard 7
Cork: Marris Brusevics 28, Graham Calnan 8, Brian Foley 6
HT: Kerry 39, Cork 27

Game Two: Kilkenny & South East 64, Dublin 59
Kilkenny & South East: Aaron Fennell 12, Vincentas Slovikas 10, Audrius Pauliukenas 8
Dublin: Greg Campion 18, Conor McCracken 8, David Curran 6
HT: Kilkenny & South East 32, Dublin 31

Game Three: Basketball Northern Ireland 83, Cork 52
Basketball Northern Ireland: James Zuccaro 18, Jimmy Puha 9, Ruaidhizi Milligan 8
Cork: Stuart Rodgers 9, Cian Fitzgerald 7, Elliot Asemota 5
HT: Basketball Northern Ireland 38, Cork 23

Game Four: Kerry 64, Dublin 53
Kerry: Jordan Devoll 13, Sarunas Gardzijauskas 10, Padraig Weldon 6
Dublin: Michael Murray 6, Greg Campion 6, Michael Heneberry 6
HT: Kerry 40, Dublin 23

Game Five: Basketball Northern Ireland 76, Kilkenny & South East 56
Basketball Northern Ireland: Anthony Lessane 13, Darius Surginas 11, Matthew McColgan 8
Kilkenny & South East: Mikey Bambrick 14, Aaron Fennell 13, Mateusz Lorek 10
HT: Basketball Northern Ireland 47, Kilkenny & South East 25

Game Six: Cork 51, Dublin 44
Cork: Graham Calnan 13, Elliot Asemota 12, Paul O’Brien 8
Dublin: Michael Heneberry 14, David Curran 8, Conor McCracken 7
HT: Cork 24, Dublin 29

Game Seven: Kerry 61, Kilkenny & South East 50
Kerry: Shane O Connell 11, Gary Fernane 10, Philip O’Connor 9
Kilkenny & South East: Audrius Pauliukenas 18, Mikey Bambrick 14, Mateusz Lorek 7
HT: Kerry 39, Kilkenny & South East24

Game Eight: Basketball Northern Ireland v Dublin
BNI – Matthew McColgan 6 Aaron Goldring 6 Kevin Stanley 4
Dublin - Greg Campion 6 Adam O Reilly 5 Hilary Netsiyanwa 3
HT: Basketball Northern Ireland v Dublin

Game Nine: Kilkenny & South East v Cork
Kilkenny & South East: Mateusz Lorek 21, Andrew Maguire 8, Aaron Fennell 4
Cork: Ryan Murphy 9, Elliot Asemota 8, Greg Calnan 7

Cork: Marris Brusevics (Cork Celts, Captain), Cian Fitzgerald (Cork Celts), Ger Quinlan (Cork Celts), Graham Calnan (Cork Celts), Paul O’Brien (Neptune), Jamie Beadle (Neptune), Stuart Rodgers (Neptune), Malcolm Thompson (Neptune), Ryan Murphy (Blue Demons), Brian Foley (Blue Demons) Jordan O’Connell (Ballincollig), Elliot Asemota (Ballincollig)
Coach: Willie McCarthy
Assistant Coach: Malcom Thompson
Manager: Ronan Coffey

Basketball Northern Ireland: Kevin Stanley (North Star, Captain), Jonathan McNair (UU Elks), Aaron Goldring (Belfast Star), Daniel Stewart (Queens), Aivaras Jaksta (Andersontown Tigers), Anthony Lessane (Belfast Star), Darius Surginas (Kilkeel Knights),  Arturas Kisielius (Kilkeel Knights), Jimmy Puha (North Star), Ruaidhizi Milligan (Queens),  James Zuccaro (UU Elks), Matthew McColgan (UU Elks)
Coach: Niall McDermott
Assistant Coach: Patrick O’Neill
Manager: Gareth Shortt

Dublin: Liam McMullen (Tolka Rovers),  Phil Curran (KUBS), Niall Hegarty (Pyrobel Killester), Michael Murray (Tolka Rovers, captain), David Roche (Dublin Lions), Greg Campion (KUBS), Adam O’Reilly (Dublin Lions), Hilary Netsiyanwa (Dublin Lions), David Curran (Swords), Conor McCracken (KUBS), Michael Heneberry (Pyrobel Killester), John Chubb (Swords)
Coach: Mark Grennell
Manager: Ken Clarke

Kilkenny & South East: Aaron Fennell (South Tipp Tans), Shane Mullen (South Tipp Tans), Andrew Maguire (Waterford Vikings), Audrius Pauliukenas (Carlow Rock), Alius Olesko (Carlow Rock), Justinas Spakauskas (Carlow Rock), Darius Norvilas (Carlow Rock), Vincentas Slovikas (Kilkenny Sharks), Tautvydas Jakubauskas (Kilkenny Sharks), Tadas Kaziunas (Kilkenny Sharks), Mateusz Lorek (Kilkenny Amber), Mikey Bambrick (Old Leighlin)
Couch:Audrius Pauliukenas
Assistant: Darius Norvilas

Kerry: Ryan Leonard (Tralee Imperials), Gary Fernane (Tralee Imperials), Shane  O'Connell (St. Marys), Philip  O'Connor (St. Pauls)
Padraig Weldon (St. Pauls), Bill Wiseman (St. Pauls), Adam O’Donaghue (St. Mary’s), John Dowling (Tralee Imperials), Sarunas Gardzijauskas (St. Pauls), Jourdan Devoll (Team Kerry), Declan Culahane (St. Marys)

+++

Women's NAIC Final 2016:
Dublin 37, Cork 19
Cork: Maria White 4, Audrey Scanlon 4, Jessica Quirke 2
Dublin: Lisa Kinane 11, Aoife Whelan 7, Peggy Black 4
HT: Dublin 15, Cork 14

Game One: Cork 46, Kilkenny & South East: 44
Cork: Maria White 10, Audrey Scanlon 8, Jessica Quirke 6.
Kilkenny & South East: Aoife Brett 12, Elaine Kennington 10, Yvonne Corcoran 9.
HT: Cork 18, Kilkenny & South East: 23

Game Two: Dublin 58, Midlands 15
Dublin: Niamh Foley 13, Lauren Flynn 6, Lauren Mitchell 5
Midlands: Roisin O Connell 9, Catherine Walsh 3, Yvonne Comerford 2
Dublin 34, Midlands 4

Game Three: Kilkenny & South East 61, Midlands 32
Kilkenny & South East: Elaine Kennington 22, Aoife Brett 14, Daphyne Kennington 12
Midlands: Roisin O Connell 9, Grainne Tomlinson 6, Niamh McInhill 5
HT: Kilkenny & South East: 41, Midlands 19

Game Four: Cork 43, Dublin 34
Cork: Samantha Coomey 13, Emily O Callaghan 8, Maria White 7
Dublin: Rebecca Keating 7, Aoife Whelan 7, Gemma Fagan 7
HT: Cork 22, Dublin 22

Game Five: Midlands v Cork
Midlands: Cathy Mulhare 6, Valerie Doogue 5, Grainne Fenlon 4
Cork: Chinwe Ojini 8, Maeve Humphries 7, Jenn Dinan 6

Game Six: Dublin 46, Kilkenny & South East 42
Kilkenny & South East: Maria Micould 11, Elaine Kennington 10, Yvonne Corcoran 7
Dublin: Lauren Mitchell 13, Theresa Harington 11, Peggy Black 5
HT: Dublin 21, Kilkenny & South East 20

Midlands: Grainne Tomlinson (Portlaoise Panthers, Captain), Niamh McInhill (Clonaslee BC), Emma Colohan (Portlaoise Panthers), Nicky Kelly (Portlaoise Panthers), Roisin O’Connell (Portlaoise Panthers), Grainne Fenlon (Clonaslee BC), Yvonne Comerford (Clonaslee BC), Catherine Walsh (Heywood), Valerie Doogue (Heywood), Shannon Murphy (Kestrels), Cathy Mulhare (Mulhare Kestrels).
Coach: Jack Scully
Assistant Coach: Gail Doogue
Manager: Shane O’Neil

Kilkenny & South East: Elaine Kennington (New Ross), Daphnye Kennington (New Ross), Carmel Wallace (New Ross), Aine Furlong (New Ross), Clara Bracken (Wildcats), Niamh Sheehy (Berkeley), Amy King (Wildcats), Maria Micoud (Wildcats), Aoife Brett (Wildcats), Yvonne Corcoran (Wildcats)
Coach: Jim Dudley

Dublin: Lucia Hughes (Malahide), Lauren Mitchell (Meteors), Melika Djemai (Firhouse), Rebecca Keating (Liffey Celtics), 
BethanyThompson (Meteors), Niamh Foley (Firhouse), Peggy Black (DCU Mercy), Theresa Harington (Oblate Dynamos), Aoife Whelan (Meteors), Lauren Flynn (Meteors), Gemma Fagan (Firhouse), Lisa Kinane (Killester) 
Coach: Greg (Igor) Petrovich
Manager: Mairéad Dillon

Cork: Samantha Coomey (Ballincollig), EmilyO’Callaghan (Glanmire), MariaWhite (East Cork Glenmary), Karen O’Halloran(Mallow), 
ChinweOjini (Ballincollig), Audrey Scanlon (Glanmire), Jessica Quirke (Glanmire), Niamh O’Connell (Ballincollig), Jenn Dinan (Ballincollig), Sinead O’Mahony (Fr Mathews), Maeve Humphries (Carraig na bhFear)
Coach: Sandie Fitzgibbon
Assist Coach:Terri Dowling

Official Partners