Basketball Ireland Annual Awards 2016

Basketball Ireland Annual Awards 2016

  • Jun 13,2016
The 2016 Basketball Ireland Annual Awards have been announced to recognise the sporting excellence of players, coaches, officials, administrators clubs and schools across the country over the past year. 

Over 40 awards will be presented at a special ceremony at the National Basketball Arena on Saturday June 11th to winners from Antrim, Carlow, Cork, Donegal, Dublin, Galway, Kildare, Limerick, Louth, Mayo, Monaghan, Sligo and Waterford.

Jazmen Boone is named Women’s Premier League Player of the Year to follow up on a season that saw her win Player of the Month twice and secure an All-Star award for her performances with Maxol WIT Wildcats. 

The Women’s Premier League Young Player of the Year goes to a Singleton’s SuperValu Brunell player for the fourth time in five years - Amy Waters backs up her All-Star nod and selection for the Ireland Senior Women’s squad. 

Team Montenotte Hotel secured their status as the most successful women’s club in Irish basketball history with another league and cup double in 2015/2016. Mark Scannell is recognised for his role in winning the Coach of the Year award. 

Lehmon Colbert is the Men’s Premier League Player of the Year. The C&S UCC Demons forward is a two-time All-Star and played a crucial role in the Cork club’s run to another Men’s Premier League title. 

Templeogue point guard Sean Flood is named young player of the year while Mayo native and Killester Head Coach Brian O’Malley wins the Coach of the Year gong in just his first season in the Men’s Premier League. 

Galway complete a clean sweep of the Men’s and Women’s Division One. NUIG Mystics supply the Women’s Division One Coach and Player of the Year in Mike Murray and Siobhán Kilkenny respectively. Club mate Ailish O’Reilly wins Young Player of the year for a third time. 

17 year-old Eoin Rockall wins the Men’s Division One Young Player of the Year award as part of Maree’s trophy-laden season. Head Coach John Finn also wins his category while three-time Young Player of the Year Kenneth Hansberry graduates to the overall award in 2016.

NATIONAL LEAGUE AWARDS:
Men’s Premier League Player of the Year: 
Lehmon Colbert (C&S UCC Demons)
Men's Premier League Young Player of the Year: 
Sean Flood (Templeogue BC)
Men’s Premier League Coach of the Year: 
Brian O'Malley (Pyrobel Killester)

Women’s Premier League Player of the Year: 
Jazmen Boone (Maxol WIT Wildcats)
Women's Premier League Young Player of the Year: 
Amy Waters (Singleton's SuperValu Brunell)
Women’s Premier League Coach of the Year: 
Mark Scannell (Team Montenotte Hotel)

Men’s Division One Player of the Year: Kenneth Hansberry (Maree BC)
Men’s Division One Young Player of the Year: Eoin Rockall (Maree BC) 
Men’s Division One Coach of the Year: John Finn (Maree)
Women’s Division One Player of the Year: Siobhan Kilkenny (NUIG Mystics)
Women’s Division One Young Player of the Year: Ailish O'Reilly (NUIG Mystics)
Women’s Division One Coach of the Year: Mike Murray (NUIG Mystics)

UNDERAGE BASKETBALL AWARDS:
Men’s Underage Coach of the Year: Daniel O'Sullivan (Ballincollig BC)
Women’s Underage Coach of the Year: Andy Gill (Irish U15W National Team)
Underage Club of the Year: Ongar Chasers 

PRIMARY SCHOOLS AWARDS:
Appreciation Award: Noel Keating
Primary School of the Year: Ballyroan Boys National School 

POST PRIMARY SCHOOLS AWARDS:
Post Primary Schools Committee Tom Collins Award: Tom O'Malley
Boys ‘A’ School of the Year: Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig 
Girls ‘A’ School of the Year: Holy Faith Clontarf  
Girls ‘B’ School of the Year: Coláiste Choilmcille Ballyshannon
Boys ‘B’ School of the Year: De La Salle Waterford
Girls ‘C’ School of the Year: Abbey Vocational School, Donegal
Boys ‘C’ School of the Year: Colaiste Oiriall Monaghan
Girls ‘D’ School of the Year: St. Michaels Finglas 
Boys ‘D’ School of the Year: Scoil Ui Mhuiri Dunleer
Girls Schools Coach of the Year: Jerome Westbrooks  (Holy Faith Clontarf)
Boys School Coach of the Year: Francis O' Sullivan (Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig)
U19 Boys Schools Player of the Year: Dylan Corkery (Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig)
U19 Girls Schools Player of the Year: Claire Melia (Ard Scoil Rathangan)
U16 Boys Schools Player of the Year: Kris Arcilla (Colaiste Padraig Lucan)  
U16 Girls Schools Player of the Year: Elizabeth Black (Holy Faith Clontarf)    

COLLEGIATE AWARDS:
Men's Division One Collegiate Player of the Year: Corey Starkey (NUI Galway)
Men's Division Two Collegiate Player of the Year: Graham Brannelly (IT Tallaght)
Men's Division Three Collegiate Player of the Year: Dillon Muldoon (IT Sligo)
Women's Division One Collegiate Player of the Year: Jazmen Boone (Waterford IT)
Women's Division Two Collegiate Player of the Year: Lillian McCabe (IT Carlow)
Women's Division Three Collegiate Player of the Year: Aisling McCann (RCSI)

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL AWARDS:
Irish Wheelchair Basketball Men's Player of the Year: 
Jason Kennedy (Northern Ireland Knights WBC)
Irish Wheelchair Basketball Women's Player of the Year: 
Christine Doyle (Killester WBC)  

OFFICIALS AWARDS:
Young Referee of the Year: Leanne Ahern
Referee of the Year Award: Maciej Nazimek
Table Official of the Year: Mark Traynor
Young Table Official of the Year: Shauna Kavanagh
Commissioner of the Year: Thomas Rawley (RIP) 

President's Award: Blue Demons BC & Meteors BC 

Official Partners