32 players pre-selected for Ireland U15 Women's Final trials

32 players pre-selected for Ireland U15 Women's Final trials

  • Oct 24,2016
Thirty two players have been pre-selected to attend the final round of trials for the Irish Under 15 Women’s team today following the hugely successful Inter-Regionals tournament that was held over the weekend. 

Management of the Under 15 squad have selected these players to move straight to the Combined (Final) trials which will take place on Friday, November 4th from 10.30am to 3pm in the National Basketball Arena in Tallaght, Co. Dublin. 

Don't panic if your name is not on the list below however, as there is an Open Trial for any one else hoping to play with the squad being held this coming Sunday, October 30th, in the National Basketball Arena in Tallaght from 11am to 4pm. 

Please note that there will a €10 training fee on the day and those attending should bring a copy of their passport, a water bottle and a packed lunch. 

If you wish to attend this Open Trial, please email Ireland2002Women@gmail.com, registering your name, date of birth, school and club.  

The pre-selected players are as follows:


4 Robyn Malone, Manor House, Raheny
5 Eva Malone, Coláiste Iosagain, Stillorgan
6 Sophie Shiel, Loreto Foxrock
10 Emma Mullins, St. Colmcille's, Knocklyons
11 Fatimah Akorede, Coláiste Chiarain, Leixlip
14 Ciara Mulleady, Coláiste Chiarain, Leixlip
15 Sinead Boyle, Manor House, Raheny


5 Sadhbh Prendiville, Gaelcholáiste Tra Li
6 Sophie Moore, Crescent Comprehensive, Limerick
10 Siofra O Shea, Coláiste na Sceilge, Cahersiveen
11 Sadhbh Edwards, Murphy Kilrush Community School
20 Grainne Walsh, Presentation College, Castleisland


5 Kate Hickey, Mercy Waterford 
6 Sarah Hickey, Mercy Waterford 
9 Anna Grogan, Ursuline Waterford
13 Bamidelemi Olukayode, Presentation Waterford
15 Sarah Jacob, Ursuline Waterford


4 Lisa Blaney, Jesus & Mary Salerno, Salthill
7 Hazel Finn, St. Louis Kiltimagh
11 Verona Crowley, Calasanctius College, Oranmore
13 Kara McClean, Colaiste Einde, Salthill
14 Laoise Walsh, St. Paul's Oughterard


12 Abigail Rafferty, St Patrick's Academy, Dungannon  


4 Caoimhe Keon, Coláiste Cholmcille Ballyshannon
9 Sophie Carr, Abbey Vocational School Donegal


13 Sarah Brown, Dundalk Grammar School


4 Miah Ryan, Cross & Passion College, Kilcullen
7 Gillian Wheeler, Cross & Passion College, Kilcullen
11 Sarah Fleming, Scoil Chriost Ri, Portlaoise
15 Shauna Dooley, Scoil Chriost Ri Portlaoise


5 Clodagh Ginty, Regina Mundi College, Cork
8 Lauryn Homan, St Vincent's, Cork

Official Partners