36 players selected for Ireland U15 Men's Development squad

36 players selected for Ireland U15 Men's Development squad

  • Dec 08,2016

36 players have been selected for the Irish Under 15 Men’s Development squad.

The players were selected following the recent Inter-Regionals tournament and open trials that were held. The coaches were delighted to see such a large turn out and wish to thank all players for trying out. 


Speaking about the recent trials, Head Coach Mike Lynch said: "At the trials, we discussed the importance of players continuing to work on their game outside of their team practice, and strongly encourage all those players who were not selected on this occasion to use their experience at the trials to prepare them for future Irish programmes.”
 
All players listed below are asked to contact the U15 management on irelandmen2002@gmail.com to confirm their acceptance of their place on the squad.


All players are also asked to please forward on a copy of an up to date and valid Irish passport. 


Training will be held in Oatlands School, Stillorgan Co Dublin on the following dates:


28th December 12-6pm
29th December 10- 5.30pm
30th December 10 – 2pm.
 
All players are asked to bring €20 to cover costs on the programme, along with gear for each of the three days as well as a water bottle, packed lunch and basketball.


All parents are asked to attend a meeting with the U15 Management team at 1pm to meet with you personally and go over the various aspects of the programme. 


Any queries please email the programme address above.


The players selected are as follows:


Adam Ryan

St Paul's, Monasterevin


Ben Kelly

Colaiste Iognaid Jes


Ben O'Brien

Belvedere College


Cian Pierce

Glanmire CC


Ciaran McDonnell

Colaiste Eanna, Tallaght


CJ Fulton

St Malachy's, Belfast


Clinton Ofodile

St Oliver's CC, Drogheda


Conor McDonnell 

St Malachy's Belfast


Conor Walsh

Coliaste Chiarain, Leixlip


Dezel Ebose

St Joseph's CBS, Drogheda


Donal Curtin

Colaiste Chiarain, Leixlip


Eduard Valenzuela

Adamstown CC, Dublin 


Eli Lenihan

SMGS Blarney


Fionn McCloskey

Mount Temple Comprehensive, Malahide


Hugh Murphy

Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig


Jack Doyle

Ars Scoil Ris, Dublin 


James Kebana

Colaiste Phadriag, Lucan 


Johan Paulik

Hansfield Educate Together


Jonathan Kennedy

Rathmore Grammar, Belfast


Josh Mulhare

Scoil na Trionoide Nafos


Kelvin O'Donoghue

SMGS Blarney


Liam Keating

St Declan's, Cabra


Luke Cassidy

St Eunan's College, Letterkenny


Malik Thiam

Colaiste Einde, Galway


Matthew Sweeney

St Joseph's College


Max Leadley

St Eunan's College, Letterkenny


Mikey O'Mahoney

Douglas Community School


Okoko Ogbe

Old Bawn CS, Tallaght 


Neil Kelly

Colaiste Iognaid Jes


Paraic Moran

Colaiste Eoin, Stillorgan


Rapolas Buivydas

CBS The Green, Tralee


Righon Murphy

Colaiste Iosagain, Portarlington


Ronan Collins

SP Sliabh Luachra, Rathmore


Sean McCarthy

Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig


Shane Morgan

St Colman's College, Newry


Silas Sunday

Colaiste Phradriag, Lucan


Tommy Coogan

Athlone Community College


Official Partners