RESULTS: SUBWAY All-Ireland Schools Under 14 Cup

RESULTS: SUBWAY All-Ireland Schools Under 14 Cup

  • Apr 27,2017

SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 Cup A Boys results


Under 14 A Boys final

Calasanctius College 35-32 Mercy Mounthawk 


Under 14 A Boys semi-finals

Calasanctius College 71-24 Douglas Community School

St Joseph’s (The Bish) 38-51 Mercy Mounthawk



SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 A Boys Cup


Thrilling win for Calasanctius College of Galway in SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 A Boys Cup final


Calasanctius College: 35

Mercy Mounthawk: 32

Calasanctius College of Galway drove home to a memorable 35-32 point victory over Kerry’s Mercy Mounthawk this afternoon in a thrilling SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 A Boys Cup final.

Led by a dazzling display from Evan O’Rourke, whose tenaciousness in defence and superb assists in offense sent them into the lead early on, Calasanctius College held firm in the dying seconds to secure the three-point win.

A cracking final was on the cards from the off after the Galway side saw off Douglas CS in style in the semi-final, while Mercy Mounthawk pipped St Joseph’s The Bish in their semi-final, and it certainly was one that didn’t disappoint. Fantastic displays from Mounthawk twins, Tim and Sean Pollman Daamen were one of the main talking points of the day, having already impressed in the semi-final stages, and they scored 30 of Mounthawk’s final tally of 32 points.

Calasanctius College took the lead early on, closing the first quarter 12-8 to the good. There was nothing between the two sides throughout the second quarter though, with just three separating them at half time (21-17 in favour of the Galway side). It looked like Calasanctius College had managed to secure a bit of a cushion in the third quarter, with Raniel Oguekwe and Ben Burke knocking down some good shots to see them 29-21 ahead at the buzzer, but Mercy Mounthawk were not going to go down without a fight.

A thrilling fourth quarter saw control of the game swing from side to side, with Mounthawk taking the lead by one point with just over a minute on the clock (31-32). Oguekwe kept his cool at the other end though to bag a vital score for the Galway team to put them back in the lead once more (33-32), and a cool headed O’Rourke slotted home two free throws in the dying seconds to ensure the win on a final scoreline of 35-32 and to round off an exciting three days of Cup action.

CALASANCTIUS COLLEGE: Lee McGinley, Conor McAnespie, Peter Kennelly, Eoin Aherne, Evan O’Rourke, Oisin Holland, Ben Burke, Leslie Okafar, Raniel Oguekwe, Jacob Rafferty Green, Eoin Griffin, Vitan Fallon.

MERCY MOUNTHAWK: Conor O’Brien, Brian McElligotte, Sean Pollman Daaman, Tim Pollman Daaman, John Fealy, Joe Reidy, Bryan Reidy, Dean Rusk, Jack Daksa, Daniel Bowler, Mikey McCarthy, Sean Collins, Odhran Pierce.


Detailed results - SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 Cup A Boys 


Under 14 A Boys final

Calasanctius College 35 – 32 Mercy Mounthawk

Top scorers Calasanctius College: Raniel Oguekwe 10, Ben Burke 9, Evan O’Rourke 6

Top scorers Mercy Mounthawk: Sean Pollman Daaman 19, Tim Pollman Daaman 11, Brian McElligotte 2

Half time score: Calasanctius College 21-17 Mercy Mounthawk


Under 14 A Boys semi-finals

Calasanctius College 71-24 Douglas CS

Top scorers Calasanctius College: Ben Burke 20, Raniel Oguekwe 12, Oisin Holland 10

Top scorers Douglas CS: Marvyn Konan 15, Caleb Leahy 5, Jack Cottrell 4

Half time score: Calasanctius College 45-12 Douglas CS


St Joseph’s The Bish 38-51 Mercy Mounthawk

Top scorers St Joseph’s: Brian Gaffney 13, Joe Coughlan 13, Stephen Nally 6

Top scorers Mercy Mounthawk: Tim Pollman Daamen 20, Sean Pollman Daamen 14, Dean Rusk 7

Half time score: St Joseph’s The Bish 18-27 Mercy Mounthawk


SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 Cup Results - Day 2


Under 14 A Girls final

Mercy Mounthawk 26-44 Coláiste Éinde


Under 14 A Girls semi-finals

Crescent Comprehensive 27-41 Colaiste Einde (Galway)

Mercy Mounthawk 29-28 St Louis CS Kiltimagh


Day 2 - SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 A Girls

Galway’s Coláiste Éinde crowned SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 A Girls Cup champions

Mercy Mounthawk: 26

Coláiste Éinde: 44

GALWAY school Coláiste Éinde came to Dublin on a mission today and they certainly accomplished it as they powered home to the SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 A Girls Cup title with a dominant 26-44 point win over Mercy Mounthawk in the final.

Coláiste Éinde laid down a marker for what was to come early on, with a 41-27 point win over Crescent Comprehensive in the semi-final, with Kara McCleane and Lucy Hynes bagging 23 points of their side’s tally.

They kept their composure going into the final too, as a strong first quarter from Mounthawk, saw the Galway side trailing early on, before a buzzer beater from Ailbhe Lisa Hanney sent them into a narrow 11-12 lead – one they would not relinquish. They continued to impress in the second quarter and this is where the game was won for them as they outscored Mounthawk 21 points to 4, with Ava McCleane to the forefront on the scoring. Despite strong displays from Mounthawk’s Cora Savage, Lara Flynn and Roisin Long, Coláiste Éinde had the upper hand at the half time break, 15-33.

The pressure remained high on Mounthawk throughout the third quarter, with Coláiste Éinde maintaining their lead and pushed it out to 17-40 going into the last and despite a strong fourth quarter from the Mounthawk side, the damage had already been won and Coláiste Éinde were crowned champions on a final score of 26-44.

MERCY MOUNTHAWK: Emily O’Brien, Cora Savage, Roisin Long, Jade Harkin, Erica O’Connor, Mimi King, Muire Kingston, Clodagh Murray, Dolapo Idowu, Rebecca Falvey, Lara Flynn, Katie Dwyer

Coláiste Éinde: Kara McCleane, Ava McCleane, Ellen Power, Ailbhe Lisa Hanney, Jane Roche, Lucy Hynes, Elena Davoren, Katie Beatty, Aoibhinn Walsh, Katie Dooley, Eva Hackett, Ella McGauran.


Detailed results Day 2 - SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 A Girls 


Under 14 A Girls final

Mercy Mounthawk 26-44 Colaiste Einde

Top scorers Mercy Mounthawk: Mimi King 8, Cora Savage 8, Clodagh Murray 3

Top scorers Colaiste Einde: Kara McCleane 9, Ava McCleane 9, Ailbhe Lisa Hanney

Half time score: Mercy Mounthawk 15-33 Colaiste Einde


Under 14 A Girls semi-finals

Crescent Comprehensive 27-41 Colaiste Einde

Top scorers Crescent Comprehensive: Tara Nealon 7, Olivia Otisi 7, Sally Dickson 6

Top scorers Colaiste Einde: Kara McCleane 14, Lucy Hynes 9, Aiblhe Lisa Manney 4, Aoibhinn Walsh 7


Mercy Mounthawk 29-28 St Louis CS

Top scorers Mercy Mounthawk: Lara Flynn 11, Cora Savage 8, Emily O’Brien 4, Roisin Long 4

Top scorers St Louis: Hazel Finn 19, Sara Ruane 2, Lucy Brennan 2, Tara McCaffrey 2, Emma Jordan 2

Half time score: Mercy Mounthawk 6-16 St Louis CS



Day 1 - Under 14 C Boys 

SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 C Boys Cup final

Larkin CC: 9

Skibbereen: 49

Skibbereen storm home to glory in SUBWAY All Ireland Schools U14 C Boys Cup final

Skibbereen Community School stormed home to a comprehensive victory in the SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 C Boys Cup this afternoon, as they ran out 49-9 point winners over Larkin Community College.

Having impressed earlier on today with a win over St Joseph’s CBS of Fairview (47-25) in the semi-final, the Cork side made no mistake in the final, driving into an early 3-11 point lead in the opening quarter to lay down a marker for things to come.

Good scoring from Ger MacEoin, Teddy Gallagher and Eluidas Andreikius saw Skibbereen dominate early and despite the best efforst of Larkin’s Mark Szeder, Cain Ledwidge and Eric Martin, held a 6-25 point lead at half time. They continued to mount the pressure in the third, with good scoring from Stevie Redmond and James O’Neill and kept Larkin scoreless for the quarter (ending on the buzzer 6-41 to the good), and Stevie Redmond added to send Skibereen home to a memorable victory.

The SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 Cup finals continue on Wednesday and Thursday, with full fixtures below.

LARKIN CC: Fillipe Estevas, Cain Ledwidge, Emmanuel Clement, Mark Szeder, Antonio Burlan, Andrei Sebeni, Tinashe Nyaude, Aleks Balceqiez, Eric Martin, Giovanny Stanescu, Luke Hand, Richaard Todea.

SKIBBEREEN: Fiachra Collins, Michéal Sheehy, Stevie Redmond, Adam O’Donoghue, James O’Neill, Miwthane Robbie, Eluidas Andreikius, Teddy Gallagher, Thomas O’Mahony, Ger MacEoin, Chris Benn, Fionn Bradburn


SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 C Boys Results 


Under 14 C Boys final

Larkin CC 9-49 Skibbereen

 

Under 14 C Boys semi-finals

Larkin CC 30-26 St Munchin’s Limerick

Skibbereen 47-25 St Joseph’s CBS


Detailed results - SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Under 14 C 

Under 14 C Boys final

Larkin CC 9-49 Skibbereen

Top scorers Larkin CC: Mark Szeder 5, Andrei Sebeni 3

Top scorers Skibbereen: Stevie Redmond 10, James O’Neill 9, Ger MacEoin 8

Half time score: Larkin CC 6-25 Skibbereen


Under 14 C Boys semi-finals

Larkin CC 30-26 St Munchin’s Limerick

Top scorers Larkin CC: Mark Szeder 10, Cain Ledwidge 6, Eric Martin 6

Top scorers St Munchin's: Reese Barry 7, Conor McGuane 5, Eoin Price 4

Half time score: Larkin CC 12-12 St Munchin’s Limerick


Skibbereen 45-25 St Joseph’s CBS

Top scorers Skibbereen: Ger MacEoin 12, Teddy Gallagher 10, Eluidas Andreikius 6

Top scorers St Joseph's CBS: Mohammad Axmed 14, Lewis Brophy 6, Antonio Lopez 2, Lewis Skelly 2

Half time score: Skibbereen 28-8 St Joseph’s CBS



Official Partners