Basketball Ireland Annual Awards 2017

Basketball Ireland Annual Awards 2017

  • Jun 12,2017

The 2017 Basketball Ireland Annual Awards were held at the National Basketball Arena in Tallaght on Saturday, June 10th. 

The awards recognised the sporting excellence of players, coaches, officials, administrators, clubs and schools across the country over the past year, with over 40 awards presented on the day.

Claire Rockall scooped the Women’s Super League Player of the Year to follow up on a season that saw her win Player of the Month twice and secure an All-Star award for her performances with Ambassador UCC Glanmire.

The Women’s Super League Young Player of the Year went to Courtyard Liffey Celtics’s player Sorcha Tiernan for her superb performances throughout the year, while the team's Head Coach, Mark Byrne, was awarded the Coach of the Year award off the back of their club’s success, securing the play off title in Letterkenny at the beginning of April.


Trae Pemberton is the Men’s Super League Player of the Year off the back of an incredible season with Garvey’s Tralee Warriors, which saw them scoop the Champions Trophy, while team mate Ryan Leonard, was named as the Men’s Super League Young Player of the year and Tralee Head Coach Mark Bernsen made it a Kerry treble by scooping the Men’s Super League Coach of the Year.

In the Women’s Division One meanwhile, Kelly O’Hallahan of Marble City Hawks was the Women’s Division One Player of the Year, with Enya Maguire of Ulster University Elks named as the Division’s Young Player of the Year. Marble City Hawks Head Coach, Julian O’Keeffe has scooped the Coach of the Year award following a fantastic season with the Kilkenny side.

In the Men’s Division one meanwhile, BFG Neptune’s star, Tanner Brooks scooped the Men’s Division One Player of the Year, with Maree’s Eoin Rockall bagging the title of Young Player of the Year for the second year in-a-row, and the Galway side’s coach, John Finn also taking his second accolade in as many years, winning the Coach of the Year award.

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE AWARDS       

Men's Super League Player of the Year: Trae Pemberton

Men's Super League Young Player of the Year: Ryan Leonard

Men's Super League Coach of the Year: Mark Bernsen

Women’s Super League Player of the Year: Claire Rockall

Women's Super League Young Player of the Year: Sorcha Tiernan

Women’s Super League Coach of the Year: Mark Byrne

Men’s Division One Player of the Year: Tanner Brooks

Men’s Division One Young Player of the Year: Eoin Rockall

Men’s Division One Coach of the Year: John Finn

Women’s Division One Player of the Year: Kelly O'Hallahan

Women’s Division One Young Player of the Year: Enya Maguire

Women’s Division One Coach of the Year: Julian O'Keeffe


UNDERAGE COACHES      

Men’s Underage Coach of the Year: Paul Kelleher (Neptune BC)

Women’s Underage Coach of the Year: Damien Sealy (DCU Mercy)

                                                     

PRIMARY SCHOOLS AWARDS      

Appreciation Award: Éamon Ó hAogáin

Primary School of the Year: St Oliver Plunketts NS, Malahide


POST PRIMARY SCHOOLS AWARDS            

Post Primary Schools Committee Tom Collins Award: John Enright

Boys A School of the Year: St Joseph's College, "The Bish"

Girls A School of the Year: Scoil Chríost Rí, Portlaoise

Boys B School of the Year: Colaiste Pobail Setanta

Girls B School of the Year: Cross & Passion College, Kilcullen

Boys C School of the Year: St Gerald's College, Castlebar

Girls C School of the Year: Castlerea Community School

Boys D School of the Year: Rosmini Community College, Drumcondra

Girls D School of the Year: St Clare's College, Ballyjamesduff

Boys U19 Schools Player of the Year: Conor O'Sullivan (Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig)

Girls U19 Schools Player of the Year: Annaliese Murphy (Colaiste an Phiarsaigh, Gleann Maghair)

Boys U16 Schools Player of the Year: James Connaire (St Joseph's College, The Bish)

Girls U16 Schools Player of the Year: Shauna Dooley (Scoil Chríost Rí, Portlaoise)

Boys School Coach of the Year: Bernard de Souza (St Joseph's College, The Bish)

Girls School Coach of the Year: Pat Critchley (Scoil Chríost Rí, Portlaoise)


COLLEGIATE AWARDS:

Men’s Division One Collegiate Player of the Year: Alex Dolenko (Griffith College Dublin)

Women’s Division One Collegiate Player of the Year: Sarah Fairbanks (Dublin City University)

Men’s Division Two Collegiate Player of the Year: Jack Mackey (Letterkenny IT)

Women’s Division Two Collegiate Player of the Year: Nadine Rice (Limerick IT)

Men’s Division Three Collegiate Player of the Year: Dillon Burns (Limerick IT)


WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL AWARDS:

Irish Wheelchair Basketball Men's Player of the Year: Joe Hargrow (Limerick Scorpions WBC)

Irish Wheelchair Basketball Women's Player of the Year: Christine Doyle (Killester WBC)

 

OFFICIALS AWARDS:

Senior Referee Development Award: Martin McGettrick

Young Referee of the Year: Jack Dooley

Table official of the Year: Geraldine O'Neill

Young Table Official of the Year:                 Ada Bowler

Commissioner of the Year: Danny O'Connor


PRESIDENT’S AWARD:     

John Hayes (Waterford Wildcats)

                                   

CLUB OF THE YEAR:           

Killester BC

                                   

Official Partners