Over 90 BIPPS players invited to join Regional Academies

Over 90 BIPPS players invited to join Regional Academies

  • Oct 25,2017

The CPSU is delighted to announce that a number of players have been invited to enter the Regional Academies following a hugely successful BIPPS tournament last weekend.


If your name is listed below, please consider it to be an offer to take part in the Academy in your region for the 2017/2018 season.

If you would like to accept this offer please contact the Head Coach in your region (contact email addresses listed below).


If your name is not listed below, it means that the head coach of your region would like to see you play again at the upcoming talent identification session that is being hosted in your region. You can see all the dates of these talent identification sessions here.


Please note that you must complete this form https://goo.gl/forms/bipqXW9Yz4ev28LZ2 and email your region (via the email addresses below) in order to register your attendance at the upcoming talent identification sessions in your region.


If you have any queries, please contact your region or alternatively, email cpsu@basketballireland.ie.


South East Region - Girls

Adriania Schallci, Mercy Secondary School, Waterford

Bronagh Higgins, Mercy Secondary School, Waterford

Elena Lauhoff, Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny

Ella Burke, Pobaíl Osrai, Kilkenny

Grace Lawlor, Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny

Illana Fitzgerald, Mercy Secondary School, Waterford

Kellie Raethrone, St. Angela’s School, Waterford City

Leah Dunphy, Mercy Secondary School, Waterford

Lucy Coogan, Loreto Secondary School, Waterford

Nano McCarthy, St. Anne’s Secondary School, Tipperary

Sarah Hickey, Mercy Secondary School, Waterford

Tara Freeman, Mercy Secondary School, Waterford


All players who are not included on this list are most welcome to attend the talent identification sessions in the South East region.

Please complete this form https://goo.gl/forms/bipqXW9Yz4ev28LZ2 and email southeastu15academy@gmail.com to register.


South East Region - Boys

Ahmad Bello, De La Salle, Waterford

Albright O Bode, De La Salle, Waterford

Andy Malone, De La Salle, Waterford

Evan Gloeckner, Waterpark College, Kilkenny

James Cummingham, De La Salle, Waterford

Jason O’Rourke, St. Kiernan’s College, Kilkenny

Liam Doyle, Castlecomer Secondary School, Kilkenny

Nelson Lakso, De La Salle, Waterford

Robbie Cord, St Kieran’s College, Kilkenny

Sam O’Mahoney, Waterford College, Waterford

Sean Moore, St Kiernan’s College, Kilkenny

Tommy Coogan, Castlecomber Secondary School, Kilkenny

All players not included on this list are most welcome to attend the talent identification sessions in the South East region.

Please complete this form https://goo.gl/forms/bipqXW9Yz4ev28LZ2 and email southeastu15academy@gmail.com to register.


East Region - Girls

Rebecca Hynes, Loreto Beaufort

Hannah Byrne, St. Colmcilles Community School

Fiona Quinn, Muckross Park

Zara Aswad, Mount Temple Comprehensive School

Caoimhe Masterson, Coláiste Chiarain, Leixlip

Tara O’Doherty, Old Bawn Community School

Aisling Marmion, Loreto Dalkey

Sinead Keane, Firhouse Secondary School

Lily Brady, Malahide Community School

Ciara McGoldrick, Holy Faith Clontarf

Ella O’Donnell, Rathdown Secondary School

Fiona Clune, Muckross Park


All players not included on this list are most welcome to attend the talent identification sessions in the East region.

Please complete this form https://goo.gl/forms/bipqXW9Yz4ev28LZ2 and email eastregionacademy15@gmail.com to register.


East Region - Boys

Cian Allende, Maynooth Post Primary School

Clinton Efinda, C.B.S.Naas

Conor Dikcius, Coláiste Pobail Mhá Nuad

Karol Ogonowski, Templeogue College

Mark Sheridan, St Fintans High School, Sutton

Milo Herbst, Colaiste Éanna, Dublin

Moustapha Kouroman, Luttrelstown Community College

Nelson Fotu Toumo, Coláiste Chiàrain Leixlip

Ronan Byrne, Colaiste Eoin, Stillorgan

Tom French, Malahide Community School

Tommy Houlihan, Presentation College Bray


All players not included on this list are most welcome to attend the talent identification sessions in the East region.

Please complete this form https://goo.gl/forms/bipqXW9Yz4ev28LZ2 and email eastregionacademy15@gmail.com to register.


South Region - Girls

Dara Diggin, St Angela’s College, Cork

Holly Kierans, Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig

Lauren Crean Hickey, Mount Mercy College , Cork

Lisa Osaghae, St Mary’s High School, Middleton

Mollie Blount, St Vincent’s Secondary School, Cork

Bronagh Dollard, Gáelcholaiste Luimnigh

Grainne Walsh, Presentation College, Castleisland

Paris McCarthy, Gáelcholàiste Cíarrai

Sophie Moore, Cresent Comprehensive, Limerick

Tania Salvado, Pobalscoíl Inbhear Sceine


All players not included on this list are most welcome to attend the talent identification sessions in the South region.

Please complete this form https://goo.gl/forms/bipqXW9Yz4ev28LZ2 and email southregionalacademy@gmail.com to register.


South Region - Boys

Aodhan O Donovan, Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig

Fabiann Schmitt, Ballincollig Community School

Jack O Leary, Scoíl Mhuire Gan Smal Blarney

Matthew McCarthy, Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal Blarney

Michael O Mahony, Douglas Community School

Reece Barry, St Munchin’s College, Limerick

Tim Pollman-Daamen, Mercy Mounthawk, Tralee

Sean Pollman-Daamen, Mercy Mounthawk, Tralee

Jamie O Sullivan, St Brendan’s College, Killarney


All players not included on this list are most welcome to attend the talent identification sessions in the South region.

Please complete this form https://goo.gl/forms/bipqXW9Yz4ev28LZ2 and email southregionalacademy@gmail.com to register.


West Region  - Girls

Verona Crowley, Calasanctius College, Oranmore

Ava McClean, Coláiste Einde Galway

Vesta Babonaite, Calasanctius, College, Oranmore

Kara McClean, Coláiste Einde, Salthill


All players not included on this list are most welcome to attend the talent identification sessions in the West region. Please complete this form https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1Opi54giMJf77QmzZIXLd3qowG_l1AFVmVKk3V2PPjO8/viewform?edit_requested=true and email westgirlsregionalacademy@gmail.com to register.


West Region - Boys

Ben Burke, Calasanctius College, Oranmore

Brian Gaffney, St. Joseph’s College (Bish), Galway

Roniel Oguekuk, Calasanctius College, Oranmore

Adam Madden, Coláite Iognàid (Jes), Galway

Dara Walah, St. Paul’s Oughterard

Evan O Rourke, Calasamctius College Ornamore

Joseph Coughlan, St Joseph’s College (Bish) Galway

Leslie Okafor, Calasanctius College Oranmore

Tony Ezeonu, St. Joseph’s College (Bish). Galway

Brendan Hardiman, Coláiste Bhaile Clàir


All players not included on this list are most welcome to attend the talent identification sessions in the West region.

Please complete this form https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScOY8IEPHwW3p0xz6ehdZDO88EspyCvdS4KYWFBLRUoKmYedQ/viewform and email westboysregionalacademy@gmail.com to register.


Midlands Region - Girls

Grainne O’Reilly, Scoil Chriost Ri, Portlaoise

Ellie Glavin, Tullamore College

Miah Ryan, Cross & Passion, Kilcullen

Kerrie O’Neill, Scoil Dara, Kilcock

Shauna Slattery, Sacred Heart, Tullamore

Emma Glavin, Tullamore College

Faith Greene, Our Lady’s Bower, Athlone

Meadbh O’Brien, Tullamore College

Emma Hand, Killina Vocational School

Kate Healy, SHS Tullamore

Aoife Farrell, Sacred Heart, Tullamore

Ella Byrne, Scoil Chriost Ri, Portlaosie

Emily Corbet, Clonaslee Vocational School

Abigail Byrne, Colaise Lorcain, Castledermot


All players not included on this list are most welcome to attend the talent identification sessions in the Midlands region.

Please complete this form https://goo.gl/forms/bipqXW9Yz4ev28LZ2 and email midlandsgirlsinterregional@gmail.com to register.


Midlands Region – Boys

All boys who competed on the Midlands team are invited to attend the talent identification sessions in the Midlands region.

Please complete this form https://goo.gl/forms/bipqXW9Yz4ev28LZ2 and email midlandsboysregionalacademy@gmail.com to register.


North Region – Boys and Girls

All boys and girls who competed on the North teams are invited to attend the talent identification sessions in the North region.

Please complete this form https://goo.gl/forms/bipqXW9Yz4ev28LZ2 and email northunder15basketballacademy@gmail.com  to register.


North West Region – Boys and Girls

All boys and girls that competed on the North West teams are invited to attend the talent identification sessions in the North region.

Please complete this form https://goo.gl/forms/bipqXW9Yz4ev28LZ2 and email nwregionalacademy@gmail.com  to register.

Official Partners