U16 Boys & Girls Schools League Playoffs Weekend Latest

U16 Boys & Girls Schools League Playoffs Weekend Latest

  • Jan 12,2018

U16 Boys & Girls All Ireland Schools League Playoffs Weekend Fixtures & Results

After a busy week of the SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Cup, schools basketball now turns its attention to the All Ireland Schools League play offs. 

This weekend, it's the turn of the U16 Boys and Girls. 24 tournaments will be played across various venues at grades A, B and C.

Download a full list of fixtures here:

U16 ABC Boys and Girls All Ireland Playoff Tournaments.pdf

Download U16 All Ireland Quarter Finals (A) and Semi Finals (B&C) Schedule below;

U16 Schools League Quarter & Semi Finals Schedule 1718.pdf

Qualifiers- Saturday 13th January 2018

U16A Girls 
Auto qualifiers from Regional Finals

St Vincent's Cork
Scoil Chriost Ri Portlaoise

Malahide CS
Presentation Castleisland

U16A Girls Qualifiers (full round up of results per pool below)
Winner Pool A: Crescent Comprehensive
Winner Pool B: Colaiste na Sceilge
Winner Pool C: St Angela's SS Cork
Winner Pool D: Cross & Passion Kilcullen

U16B Girls Qualifiers (full round up of results per pool below)
Winner Pool A: St Pauls Oughterard
Winner Pool B: St Catherine's Killybegs
Winner Pool C: Presentation SS, Tralee
Winner Pool D: Colaiste an Chroí Naofa, Carrig na bhFear

U16C Girls Qualifiers (full round up of results per pool below)
Winner Pool A: Jesus & Mary Gortnor Abbey
Winner Pool B: Pipers Hill
Winner Pool C: St Colmcilles Knocklyon
Winner Pool D: St Mary's Macroom

Qualifiers - Sunday 14th January 2018

U16A Boys  Qualifiers 
Auto qualifiers from Regional Finals
SMGS Blarney
Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra Rathmore
St Joseph’s Bish, Galway
St Malachy's College, Belfast

U16A Boys Qualifiers (full round up of results per pool below)

Pool A winner: Colaiste Chiaran Leixlip
Pool B Winner: Malahide CS
Pool C Winner: Coláiste Iosagain Portarlington
Pool D Winner: St Joseph’s CBS Drogheda

U16B Boys Qualifiers (full round up of results per pool below)
Pool A Winner:  Colaiste Einde
Pool B Winner: St Oliver’s Drogheda
Pool C Winner: Colaiste Eoin Stillorgan
Pool D Winner: Cnoc Mhuire Granard

U16C Boys Qualifiers (full round up of results per pool below)
Pool A Winner: DLS Dundalk
Pool B Winner: St Pats Armagh
Pool C Winner: Mt St Michael Rosscarbery
Pool D Winner: Heywood CS

Results - Sunday 14th January 2018

U16A Boys All Ireland Playoff Results
Pool A – Colaiste Cois Life
 Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip 43 Pipers Hill, Naas 38
St Eunans Letterkenny 54 Intermediate School Killorglin 50
Pipers Hill, Naas 46 St Eunans Letterkenny 48
Intermediate School Killorglin 48 Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip 60
Pipers Hill, Naas  49 Intermediate School Killorglin 35
Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip 44 St Eunans Letterkenny 32

Pool B - Malahide CS  
Malahide CS 41 St Macartans Monaghan 29
Mercy Mounthawk 57 Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig 15
St Macartans Monaghan 39 Mercy Mounthawk 43
Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig 25 Malahide CS 68
St Macartans Monaghan 25 Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig 42
Malahide CS 64 Mercy Mounthawk 43

Pool C - Virginia College  
Virginia College Cavan 58 Colaiste Eanna 53
Colaiste Iosagain Portarlington 35 CBS The Green Tralee 39
Colaiste Eanna 41 Colaiste Iosagain Portarlington 49
CBS The Green Tralee 41 Virginia College Cavan 49
Colaiste Eanna 69 CBS The Green Tralee 54
Virginia College Cavan 28 Colaiste Iosagain Portarlington 55

Pool D - Ashbourne CS  
Ashbourne CS 35 St Joseph's CBS Drogheda 47
St Mary's College, Galway 57 Douglas CS 42
St Joseph's CBS Drogheda 45 St Mary's College, Galway 39
Douglas CS 40 Ashbourne CS 46
St Joseph's CBS Drogheda 52 Douglas CS 31
Ashbourne CS 34 St Mary's College, Galway 68

U16B Boys All Ireland Playoff Results

Pool A - Colaiste Einde Galway in St Mary's Galway
Colaiste Einde Galway 73 St Geralds Castlebar 32
Hansfield Educate Together 68 Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh 32
St Geralds Castlebar 35 Hansfield Educate Together 54
Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh 49 Colaiste Einde Galway 61
St Geralds Castlebar 70 Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh 47
Colaiste Einde Galway 54 Hansfield Educate Together 28

Pool B - St Olivers CC, Drogheda
St Olivers CC, Drogheda 59 Blackrock College 39
St Pauls Monastervin 40 St Muredachs College, Ballina 37
Blackrock College 32 St Pauls Monastervin 53
St Muredachs College, Ballina 15 St Olivers CC, Drogheda 64
Blackrock College 22 St Muredachs College, Ballina 36
St Olivers CC, Drogheda 57 St Pauls Monastervin 26

Pool C - Colaiste Eoin Stillorgan
Colaiste Eoin Stillorgan 63 Pres DLS Bagnelstown 24
Colaiste Baile an Chlair 50 Colaiste Muire Crosshaven 32
Pres DLS Bagnelstown 31 Colaiste Baile an Chlair 67
Colaiste Muire Crosshaven 16 Colaiste Eoin Stillorgan 62
Pres DLS Bagnelstown 21 Colaiste Muire Crosshaven 41
Colaiste Eoin Stillorgan 56 Colaiste Baile an Chlair 41

Pool D - Marist Athlone
Marist Athlone 41 Cnoc Mhuire Granard 45
Gaelcholaiste Tralee 55 Luttrelstown CC 71
Cnoc Mhuire Granard 44 Gaelcholaiste Tralee 47
Luttrelstown CC 58 Marist Athlone 53
Cnoc Mhuire Granard  59 Luttrelstown CC 58
Marist Athlone 20 Gaelcholaiste Tralee 0

U16C Boys All Ireland Playoff Results

Pool A - Dunmore CS
Dunmore CS 45 Sligo Grammar 49
Old Bawn 43 DLS Dundalk 53
Sligo Grammar 55 Old Bawn 59
DLS Dundalk 40 Dunmore CS 33
Sligo Grammar 26 DLS Dundalk 55
Dunmore CS 56 Old Bawn 40

Pool B - Mercy Ballymahon
Mercy Ballymahon 66 Colaiste Raithin Bray 28
Davitt College 33 St Pats Armagh 85
Colaiste Raithin Bray 47 Davitt College 32
St Pats Armagh 61 Mercy Ballymahon 57
Colaiste Raithin Bray 37 St Pats Armagh 42
Mercy Ballymahon (not Played) Davitt College (not played)

Pool C - Drimnagh Castle
Drimnagh Castle 34 Waterpark College 36
Merlin College Galway 8 Mt St Michael Rosscarbery 35
Waterpark College 37 Merlin College Galway 18
Mt St Michael Rosscarbery 37 Drimnagh Castle 38
Waterpark College 35 Mt St Michael Rosscarbery 50
Drimnagh Castle 47 Merlin College Galway 27

Pool D - Heywood CS
Heywood CS 48 CTI Clonmel 47
St Michaels Ballsbridge 26 Athy College 28
CTI Clonmel 52 St Michaels Ballsbridge 29
Athy College 35 Heywood CS 60
CTI Clonmel 63 Athy College 26
Heywood CS 45 St Michaels Ballsbridge 31

Results - Saturday 13th January 2018

U16A Girls All Ireland Playoff Results

Pool A - Loreto Kilkenny
Loreto Kilkenny 33 Carrigaline CS 32
Mercy Ballymahon 14 Crescent Comprehensive 45
Carrigaline CS 35 Mercy Ballymahon 36
Crescent Comprehensive 45 Loreto Kilkenny 14
Carrigaline CS  30 Crescent Comprehensive 40
Loreto Kilkenny 33 Mercy Ballymahon 20

Pool B - Colaiste Einde in Calasanctius Oranmore

Colaiste Einde, Galway 49  Loreto Dalkey 28
Pres DLS Bagnelstown 17 Colaiste na Sceilge 69
Loreto Dalkey 46 Pres DLS Bagnelstown 28
Colaiste na Sceilge 60 Colaiste Einde, Galway 41
Loreto Dalkey 36 Colaiste na Sceilge 53
Colaiste Einde, Galway 47 Pres DLS Bagnelstown 23

Pool C - St Angela's Cork
St Angela's Cork 37 Castleisland CC 34
Colaiste Iosagain Stillorgan 42 Ursuline Sligo 27
Castleisland CC 25 Colaiste Iosagain Stillorgan 33
Ursuline Sligo 21 St Angela's Cork 38
Castleisland CC 58 Ursuline Sligo 31
St Angela's Cork 52 Colaiste Iosagain Stillorgan 30

Pool D - Our Lady's Castleblayney 
Our Lady's Castleblayney 31 Cross & Passion Kilcullen 34
Gort CS 39 Colaiste Choilm Ballyshannon 20
Cross & Passion Kilcullen 54 Gort CS 38
Colaiste Choilm Ballyshannon 7 Our Lady's Castleblayney 49
Cross & Passion Kilcullen 40 Colaiste Choilm Ballyshannon 30
Our Lady's Castleblayney 38 Gort CS 54

U16B Girls All Ireland Playoff Results

Pool A - St Vincent's Dundalk
St Vincent's Dundalk 30 Rathmore Grammar 28
St Pauls Oughterard 41 SHS Tullamore 21
SHS Tullamore 20 St Vincent's Dundalk 65
St Pauls Oughterard 55 Rathmore Grammar 56
Rathmore Grammar 44 SHS Tullamore 24
St Vincent's Dundalk 33 St Pauls Oughterard 35

Pool B - Castlerea CS 

Castlerea CS 10 St Catherine's Killybegs 23
Our Lady's Templemore 49 St Olivers CC, Drogheda 45
St Catherine's Killybegs 42 Our Lady's Templemore 36
St Olivers CC, Drogheda 41 Castlerea CS 36
St Catherine's Killybegs 52 St Olivers CC, Drogheda 40
Castlerea CS 14 Our Lady's Templemore 17

Pool C - St Mary's HS Midleton
St Mary's HS Midleton 61 Loreto Clonmel 30
Muckross Park 16 Presentation SS, Tralee 52
Loreto Clonmel 30 Muckross Park 33
Presentation SS, Tralee 42 St Mary's HS Midleton 35
Loreto Clonmel 24 Presentation SS, Tralee  38
St Mary's HS Midleton 49 Muckross Park 35

Pool D - Tralee Sports & Leisure Complex
Gael Cholaiste Chiarrai, Tralee 40  Colaiste an Chroi Naofa, Carrig na bhFear 49
St Brigid Callan 18 Colaiste Cois Life, Lucan 42
Colaiste an Chroi Naofa, Carrig na bhFear 55 Colaiste Cois Life, Lucan 46
Gael Cholaiste Chiarrai, Tralee 60 St Brigid Callan 18
St Brigid Callan 17 Colaiste an Chroi Naofa, Carrig na bhFear 30
Colaiste Cois Life, Lucan 37 Gael Cholaiste Chiarrai, Tralee 42

U16C Girls All Ireland Playoff Results

Pool A - Jesus & Mary Gortnor Abbey
Jesus & Mary Gortnor Abbey 41 Mohill CS 21
Loreto Cavan 38 Wilsons Hospital 15
Wilsons Hospital 4 Jesus & Mary Gortnor Abbey 59
Mohill CS 35 Loreto Cavan 32
Wilsons Hospital 15 Mohill CS 16
Loreto Cavan 26 Jesus & Mary Gortnor Abbey 62
Pool B - Pipers Hill Naas 
Pipers Hill Naas 55 Carrick on Shannon 51
St Joseph's Castlebar 17 Carrick on Shannon 20
St Joseph's Castlebar 38 Pipers Hill Naas 59
Pool C - Colaiste Muire Ennis
Colaiste Muire Ennis 13 Pres Clonmel 20
St Colmcilles Knocklyon 48 Mt St Michael Rosscarbery 20
Mt St Michael Rosscarbery 26 Colaiste Muire Ennis 19
Pres Clonmel 19 St Colmcilles Knocklyon 44
Mt St Michael Rosscarbery 19 Pres Clonmel 13
Colaiste Muire Ennis 7  St Colmcilles Knocklyon 28

Pool D - Ard Scoil Na Mara Tramore

Ard Scoil Na Mara, Tramore 39  Colaiste Pobail Setanta 35
St Mary's Macroom 45 St Joseph's Ballybunion 27
St Joseph's Ballybunion 54 Ard Scoil Na Mara, Tramore 56
St Mary's Macroom 35 Colaiste Pobail Setanta 33
Colaiste Pobail Setanta 27 St Joseph's Ballybunion 26
Ard Scoil Na Mara, Tramore 27 St Mary's Macroom 46

Official Partners