U19 Boys & Girls Schools League Playoffs Weekend Latest

U19 Boys & Girls Schools League Playoffs Weekend Latest

  • Jan 19,2018

U19 Boys & Girls All Ireland Schools League Playoffs Weekend Fixtures & Results


This weekend is the turn of the U19 ABC Boys and Girls schools as they compete at the All Ireland Schools League play offs.


24 tournaments will be played across various venues at grades A, B and C.


Download a full list of fixtures here:

U19ABC Boys and Girls Master League PO Fixtures .pdf


Sunday 21st January 

Qualifiers U19 Boys Tournaments 

U19A Boys Qualifiers (full round up of results per pool below)
Winner Pool A: Templeogue College
Winner Pool B: St Malachy's College, Belfast
Winner Pool C: Crescent Comprehensive
Winner Pool D: St Macartans Monaghan


U19A Boys Auto Qualifiers
Teams qualified automatically from regional finals
Gael Cholaiste Mhuire A.G
Intermediate School Killorglin
St Joseph's College Bish

Summerhill Sligo


U19B Boys Qualifiers (full round up of results per pool below)
Winner Pool A: St Pauls Oughterard
Winner Pool B: St Olivers CC Drogheda
Winner Pool C: Colaiste Ide & Iosef Abbeyfeale
Winner Pool D: St Pauls Monasterevin


U19C Boys Qualifiers (full round up of results per pool below)
Winner Pool A: O'Carolan College Nobber
Winner Pool B: Mercy Ballymahon
Winner Pool C: Colaiste Pobail Beanntraí
Winner Pool D: Tarbert Comprehensive

Saturday 20th January


Qualifiers U19 Girls Tournaments 

U19A Girls Qualifiers (full round up of results per pool below)
Winner Pool A: St Vincents Cork
Winner Pool B: Colaiste na Sceilge
Winner Pool C: Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip
Winner Pool D: Dunshaughlin CC


U19A Girls Automatic Qualifiers

Teams qualified automatically from regional finals
Christ King Cork
Scoil Chriost Ri Portlaoise
Holy Faith Clontarf
Crescent Comprehensive

U19B Girls Qualifiers (full round up of results per pool below)
Winner Pool A: Castlerea CS
Winner Pool B: Eureka Kells
Winner Pool C: Loreto Stephens Green
Winner Pool D: Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal Blarney


U19C Girls Qualifiers (full round up of results per pool below)
Winner Pool A: tbc Pool Postponed
Winner Pool B: St Louis Carrickmacross
Winner Pool C: Colaiste Pobail Setanta
Winner Pool D: OLM Drimnagh


Sunday 21st January Round Up

U19A Boys All Ireland Playoff Results

Pool A - Virginia College
Virginia College 43 Templeogue College 63
OLSPK 51 Colaiste Choilm Tullamore 44
Templeogue College 61 OLSPK 48
Colaiste Choilm Tullamore 59 Virginia College 51
Templeogue College 81 Colaiste Choilm Tullamore 36
Virginia College 33 OLSPK 39


Pool B - Oatlands College
Oatlands College 53 Mercy Mounthawk 39
St Malachy's Belfast 51 Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig 39
Mercy Mounthawk 35 St Malachy's Belfast 62
Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig 65 Oatlands College 70
Mercy Mounthawk 66 Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig 60
Oatlands College 37 St Malachy's Belfast 65


Pool C - St Mary's CBS, Portlaoise
St Mary's CBS Portlaoise 86 St Peters Dunboyne 84
Malahide CS 57 Crescent Comprehensive 68
St Peters Dunboyne 55 Malahide CS 68
Crescent Comprehensive 82 St Mary's CBS Portlaoise 79
St Peters Dunboyne 72 Crescent Comprehensive 55
St Mary's CBS Portlaoise Malahide CS


Pool D - St Aidan's CC, Cork in Neptune Stadium  
St Aidans CC Cork 69 Colaiste Iognaid 59
Colaiste Pobail Setanta 40 St Macartans Monaghan 70
Colaiste Iognaid 72 Colaiste Pobail Setanta 51
St Macartans Monaghan 67 St Aidans CC Cork 54
Colaiste Iognaid 51 St Macartans Monaghan 45
St Aidans CC Cork 20 Colaiste Pobail Setanta 0


U19B Boys Playoff Results
Pool A - St Paul's Oughterard in Oughterard Community Centre (played 19th Jan)

 St Pauls SS Oughterard 67 Colaiste Choilmcille Ballyshannon 38
Adamstown CC 34 Colaiste Chroi Mhuire Carrig na bhFear 35
Colaiste Choilmcille Ballyshannon 40 Adamstown CC 55
Colaiste Chroi Mhuire Carrig na bhFear 31 St Pauls SS Oughterard 52
Colaiste Choilmcille Ballyshannon 36 Colaiste Chroi Mhuire Carrig na bhFear 42
St Pauls SS Oughterard 74 Adamstown CC 50


Pool B - St Olivers CC, Drogheda 

St Olivers CC Drogheda 64 CBS Thurles 37
St Columbs Derry 26 Carrick on Shannon 62
CBS Thurles 51 St Columbs Derry 23
Carrick on Shannon 44 St Olivers CC Drogheda 59
CBS Thurles 43 Carrick on Shannon 41
St Olivers CC Drogheda 20 St Columbs Derry 0
 

Pool C - Pres DLS Bagnesltown in Old Leighlin 
Pres DLS Bagnelstown 51 St Vincents Castleknock College 28
Colaiste Ide & Iosef Abbeyfeale 59 Colaiste Muire Crosshaven 34
St Vincents Castleknock College 36 Colaiste Ide & Iosef Abbeyfeale 51
Colaiste Muire Crosshaven 51 Pres DLS Bagnelstown 38
St Vincents Castleknock College 45 Colaiste Muire Crosshaven 34
Pres DLS Bagnelstown 41 Colaiste Ide & Iosef Abbeyfeale 61


Pool D - Marist Dundalk
Marist Dundalk 32 Blackrock College 51
St Pauls Monastervin 55 St Clements College 49
Blackrock College 40 St Pauls Monastervin 56
St Clements College 52 Marist Dundalk 33
Blackrock College 0 St Clements College 20
Marist Dundalk 42 St Pauls Monastervin 43


U19C Boys Playoff Results
Pool A - CBS Ennistymon 

CBS Ennistymon 42 St Michaels Ballsbridge 18
St Brendans Belmullet 32 O'Carolan College, Nobber 40
St Michaels Ballsbridge 31 St Brendans Belmullet 39
O'Carolan College, Nobber 33 CBS Ennistymon 34
St Michaels Ballsbridge 46 O'Carolan College, Nobber 59
CBS Ennistymon 30 St Brendans Belmullet 33
 

Pool B - Mercy Ballymahon
Mercy Ballymahon 65 Heywood CS 38
St Ronans Lurgan 46  Colaiste Cholmain Claremorris 43
Heywood CS 31 St Ronans Lurgan 35
Colaiste Cholmain Claremorris 33 Mercy Ballymahon 55
Heywood CS 49 Colaiste Cholmain Claremorris 37
Mercy Ballymahon 54 St Ronans Lurgan 35
 
Pool C - Colaiste Pobail Beanntrai
Colaiste Pobail Beanntrai 45 Waterpark College 34
Waterpark College 36 St Colmcilles Knocklyon 53
Colaiste Pobail Beanntrai 59 St Colmcilles Knocklyon 50
 
Pool D - Colaiste Lorcain Castledermot
Colaiste Lorcain Castledermot 54 Old Bawn CS 59
Tarbert Comprehensive 62 Gael Cholaiste Cheatharlach 53
Old Bawn CS 63 Tarbert Comprehensive 64
Gael Cholaiste Cheatharlach 34 Colaiste Lorcain Castledermot 57
Old Bawn CS 67 Gael Cholaiste Cheatharlach 47
Colaiste Lorcain Castledermot 57  Tarbert Comprehensive 68


Saturday 20th January Round Up 

U19A Girls All Ireland Playoff Results

Pool A - Pres DLS Bagnelstown in Old Leighlin

Pres DLS Bagnelstown 44 St Vincent's Cork 59
Colaiste Ide & Iosef Abbeyfeale 36 St Louis Monaghan 43
St Vincent's Cork 74 Colaiste Ide & Iosef Abbeyfeale 42
St Louis Monaghan 41 Pres DLS Bagnelstown 42
St Vincent's Cork 64 St Louis Monaghan 48
Pres DLS Bagnelstown 47 Colaiste Ide & Iosef Abbeyfeale 39


Pool B - Jesus & Mary Salerno  
Jesus & Mary Salerno 52 Loreto Dalkey 51
Pres Waterford 48 Colaiste na Sceilge 55
Loreto Dalkey 44 Pres Waterford 41
Colaiste na Sceilge 65 Jesus & Mary Salerno 53
Loreto Dalkey 47 Colaiste na Sceilge 58
Jesus & Mary Salerno 46 Pres Waterford 45
 
Pool C - Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip in Confey  
Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip 87 Colaiste an Phiarsaigh Gleann Maghair 35
Colaiste an Phiarsaigh Gleann Maghair 75 Loreto Letterkenny 55
Loreto Letterkenny 25 Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip  75
 
Pool D - Dunshaughlin CC

Dunshaughlin CC 50 Presentation SS, Thurles 17
Gort CS 33 OLSPK, Belfast 42
Presentation SS, Thurles 54 Gort CS 39
OLSPK, Belfast 39 Dunshaughlin CC 57
Presentation SS, Thurles 51 OLSPK, Belfast 29
Dunshaughlin CC 38 Gort CS 40


U19B Girls All Ireland Playoff Results

Pool A - Castlerea (played 18th Jan)
Castlerea CS 48 Scoil Chriost Ri Portlaoise 9
St Ronans Lurgan 22 St Vincents Dundalk 65
Scoil Chriost Ri Portlaoise 33  St Ronans Lurgan 35
St Vincents Dundalk 36 Castlerea CS 47
Scoil Chriost Ri Portlaoise 36 St Vincents Dundalk 26
Castlerea CS 20 St Ronans Lurgan 0


Pool B - Loreto Mullingar
Loreto Mullingar 38 Eureka Kells 41
Abbey VS Donegal 41 Colaiste Baile an Chlair 52
Eureka Kells 61 Abbey VS Donegal 31
Colaiste Baile an Chlair 45 Loreto Mullingar 49
Eureka Kells 52 Colaiste Baile an Chlair 38
Loreto Mullingar 20 Abbey VS Donegal 0


Pool C - Loreto St Stephen's Green
Loreto St Stephens Green 52 St Brigids Callan 14
Presentation SS Tralee 49 St Mary's HS Midleton 53
St Brigids Callan 25 Presentation SS Tralee 60
St Mary's HS Midleton 37 Loreto St Stephens Green 52
St Brigids Callan 32 St Mary's HS Midleton 41
Loreto St Stephens Green 39 Presentation SS Tralee 34


Pool D - Scoil Ruain Killenaule
Scoil Ruain Killenaule 41 Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Blarney 46
Tarbert Comprehensive 50 Muckross Park 40
Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Blarney 50 Tarbert Comprehensive 41
Muckross Park 24 Scoil Ruain Killenaule 36
Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Blarney 40 Muckross Park 28
Scoil Ruain Killenaule 67 Tarbert Comprehensive 42


U19C Girls All Ireland Playoff Results

Pool A -St Nathy's Ballaghadereen
Postponed to be reschedule


Pool B - Colaiste Lorcain Castledermot
Colaiste Lorcain Castledermot 41 St Louis Carrickmacross 49
Carrick on Shannon 30 St Joseph's Castlebar 35
St Louis Carrickmacross 27 Carrick on Shannon 22
St Joseph's Castlebar 37 Colaiste Lorcain Castledermot 29
St Louis Carrickmacross 35 St Joseph's Castlebar 27
Colaiste Lorcain Castledermot 28 Carrick on Shannon 35


Pool C - St Joseph's Ballybunion
St Joes Ballybunion 58 St Mary's Macroom 24
Colaiste Pobail Setanta 44 Pres Wexford 28
St Mary's Macroom 18 Colaiste Pobail Setanta 48
Pres Wexford 23 St Joes Ballybunion 54
St Mary's Macroom 26 Pres Wexford 16
St Joes Ballybunion 43 Colaiste Pobail Setanta 62


Pool D - Bridgetown College Wexford 
Bridgetown College Wexford 33 OLM Drimnagh 46
Ballincollig CS 27 Colaiste Muire Ennis 60
OLM Drimnagh 47 Ballincollig CS 41

Colaiste Muire Ennis 29 Bridgetown College Wexford 49
OLM Drimnagh 46 Colaiste Muire Ennis 30
Bridgetown College Wexford 56 Ballincollig CS 44








Official Partners