DAY 1: SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Cup Finals 2018

DAY 1: SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Cup Finals 2018

  • Jan 23,2018

SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Cup finals - Day 1 Results (January 23rd, 2018)

U19C Girls final

Carrick On Shannon Community School (Leitrim) 49-60 Colaiste Pobail Setanta (Dublin)

U16C Boys 

Sligo Grammar (Sligo) 50-43 St Munchin’s (Limerick)

U19A Boys

St Malachy's (Belfast) 65-74 Templeogue College (Dublin)

U16C Girls 

Jesus &Mary Gortnor Abbey (Mayo) 35-46 St Colmcilles Knocklyon (Dublin)

 

SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Cup finals - Day 1 Detailed Results 

 

SUBWAY Schools Under 19 A Boys Cup final

St Malachy’s College, Belfast: 65

Templeogue College: 74

The Under 19 A Boys SUBWAY Schools Cup final lived up to an exceeded all expectations this afternoon as St Malachy’s College (Belfast) and Templeogue College (Dublin) dished up an absolute thriller in front of a packed Arena in Tallaght this afternoon.

Templeogue’s Matthew Harper was crowned MVP of a game that had absolutely everything, but had a huge supporting cast around him in the form of Iarla McKeon, Sam and Jack Walsh to name but a few.

St Malachy’s were dominant across the floor too, with CJ Fulton one of the brightest stars on the court for the Belfast team.

Templeogue started the game the brightest, driving into an 0-5 lead early on, but Malachy’s soon settled and by the end of the first – which saw Templeogue leading by just 8-11 – it was obvious to all in attendance that this was going to be a ding-dong battle.




Big scores from Templeogue captain Sam Walsh, McKeon and Adam Riordan in the second quarter were answered at the other end in style by Niall Hurson, Niall McGinnity and Matthew Mulholland and it was neck-in-neck throughout, with Malachy’s just holding a slim lead at the half, 34-32.

An absorbing third quarter followed, as within the first 40 seconds, the games were tied at 35 points apiece, and two huge scores from Harper followed to edge Templeogue back into the lead moments later. A fantastic move inside from St Malachy’s Hurson saw the games back at level pegging second laster though, but this was responded to almost immediately at the other end with a massive three from Iarla McKeon.

End-to-end action it remained, as Conor Cooke responded for Malachy’s, but again, a huge score from Jack Walsh from Templeogue kept them just ahead, before two final free throws of the quarter from St Malachy’s put the bare minimum betweent he sides going into the last, 50-51.
















Another extremely close quarter followed, with Malachy’s taking the lead (60-59) midway through thanks to super work from McGinnity, but a super steal from Jack Walsh saw him find Harper inside under the boards, and Templeogue went up by four, 60-64. With their tails now up as they could see the clock counting down, Templeogue began to push on and a huge defensive display from the Dubliners in the closing minutes set them up for some fantastic scores at the other end and they ran out 65-74 point winners in the end after an absolutely thrilling game of basketball.

ST MALACHY’S COLLEGE (Belfast): Christopher Fulton (12), Ryan Scott, Niall Hurson (6), Michael McWilliams, Conor Ryan (9), Cormac O’Rourke (6), Niall McGinnity (12), Conor Cooke (6), John Moran (5), Conn Doherty (1), Matthew Mulholland (8).

TEMPLEOGUE COLLEGE: Matthew Harper (22), Hugo McDonnell, Conor Flood, Iarla McKeon (19), Cian Murphy (2), Sam Walsh (10), Jack Walsh (7), Scott Kavanagh, Adam Riordan (9), Daragh Murphy, Finn McKeon (5), Abdu Eraghubi, Kevin Robinson.

MVP: Matthew Harper (Templeogue College)



SUBWAY Schools Under 19 C Girls Final

Carrick On Shannon Community School: 49

Colaiste Pobail Setanta: 60

WATCH BACK: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rBYZTrRpnE4

 

KATIE WILLIAMSON powered Colaiste Pobail Setanta home to a superb victory in the Under 19 C Girls final this morning as they won out 49-60 over Carrick On Shannon Community School at the National Basketball Arena in Tallaght.

Williamson, who starred for the Ireland Under 16 women’s team last summer, was certainly the star of the show for the Dublin school today as she put in a superb performance that included a whopping 30 points for her side. Strong displays all round from Setanta including Milica Stankovic on the point and Mary Jane Obijuru in particular found Williamson inside time and time again, and Carrick On Shannon were just unable to stop her.

For their part, Carrick put on a brilliant display of basketball, with Sara Crowe the leading light for her side, netting 21 points on the day and leading a superb comeback in the third and fourth quarters to almost steal the game from Colaiste Pobail.

A strong start to the game though was eventually what would keep victory assured for Setanta, as a 10 point quarter from Williamson saw them lead 10-19 at the end of the first, and despite brilliant basketball from Carrick’s Crowe, Clodagh Sheerin and Vivienne Egan at the other end, Setanta had opened the gap to 21-36 by half time.

The third quarter continued at frantic pace, with Carrick’s Crowe, Aisling Leahy and Egan putting the game to Setanta at every turn, and Crowe dug deep as the clock ticked down and added three vital baskets to close the gap to 37-44 at the end of the third.




The game was far from over as a nervy fourth quarter ensued, and with just a minute gone, a superb score from Crowe narrowed the margin to just four points and it was officially game on. Williamson showed her style here though, and stepped up to the challenge in style, adding two quick baskets to settle Setanta’s nerves, and despite Egan’s and Crowe’s best efforts, Setanta held on to win out 49-60 in the end.

CARRICK ON SHANNON COMMUNITY SCHOOL: Aisling Bruen (4), Clodagh Sheerin (6), Rachel Guckian, Hannah O’Dowd, Eimear Quigley (2), Vivienne Egan (6), Aoibhinn O’Callaghan, Sara Crowe (21), Aisling Leahy (10), Sarah Smyth, Ciara McManus, Roisin McGrenaghan, Natasha Mulleny, Hannah Reynolds, Enya Guckian.

COLAISTE POBAIL SETANTA: Neoma Onwe, Aoibh O’Connor (2), Ciara Meegan, Laura Heraty, Teodora Kutijevac, Caitlin Daley, Mary Jane Obijuru (10), Milica Stankovic (7), Zoe O’Sullivan (6), Eliza Cosma, Elis Osunde, Katie Williamson (30), Layomi Banjoko Johnson (3), Dara Banjoko Johnson (2).

MVP: Katie Williamson (Colaiste Pobail Setanta)


SUBWAY Schools Under 16 C Boys final

Sligo Grammar: 50

St Munchin’s Limerick: 43

WATCH BACK: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0_oiqmcEjRU












Sligo Grammar were crowned SUBWAY Schools All Ireland Under 16 C Boys champions this afternoon with a 50-43 point win over St Munchin’s of Limerick at the National Basketball Arena in Tallaght.

An MVP display from Sligo’s Divine Akude was one of the big talking points of the game, as he not only chipped in with 26 points, but was working hard under the boards at the other end to secure vital rebounds for his side.

St Munchin’s were led by the in-form Reece Barry and Josh Callanan, and despite a late comeback in the fourth quarter, just couldn’t close the gap enough to catch Sligo.

Akude and Mark McGlynn drove Sligo into an early lead at the end of the first, with good scoring and hard work on defense helping them to slow down the talent of Reece Barry. They continued to dominate in the second quarter, opening up a 28-14 point gap at half time, despite the best efforts of

A tough third quarter ensued, with Sligo going on a run to widen the gap to 32-19 midway through, but Munchin’s kept their heads up, and by the end of the third, were trailing by just eight.




The fourth is where they really hit their stride though, and superb displays from Callanan, Ben Barry and Reece Barry suddenly saw it back to a four-point game mid way though. Akude stepped up for Sligo and he, alongside McGlynn, Bosakani and Kehoe, kept the gap on the scoreboard ticking over until the final buzzer, to win out 50-43 in the end.

SLIGO GRAMMAR: Divine Akude (26), Ben Cunningham, Eoin Murphy, Andrew Yu, G Bamber, Josh Henry (2), B Bosakani (7), Mark McGlynn (7), Oisin Kehoe (4), Callum Murrin, Ben Miller, David Barlow, Donal Ryan, Christin Lally (4), Iyanu Talwo, Oscar Caton.

ST MUNCHIN’S LIMERICK: Josh Callanan (13), Ben Garry (10), Nick Timaskous, Eoin Price (2), Reece Barry (18), Rhys Cosgrove, Cian Conneely, Philip Burke, Ben Pearse, Conor McGuane, Patrick Mitchell, Adam Prenderville.

MVP: Divine Akude (Sligo Grammar)



SUBWAY Schools Under 16 C Girls final

Jesus & Mary Gortnor Abbey: 35

St Colmcille’s Community School Knocklyon: 46


St Colmcille’s Community School Kncoklyon were crowned SUBWAY All Ireland Under 16 C Girls champions with a determined and hard-fought win over Jesus & Mary Gortnor Abbey this afternoon.

A superb display from Emma Mullins led St Comcille’s home to a memorable glory, as with 30 points and countless rebounds and assists, the talented young player was one of the shining stars on the court this afternoon.

Indeed, it was a great all round performance from the Knocklyon school, as they drove into a seven point lead at half time (17-24), with good scores from Abbey Stacey and Hannah Byrne helping to widen the gap. Strong performances at the other end meanwhile kept the score ticking over for Gortnor Abbey, with Caoimhe Walsh leading the way for her side, and Niamh Maughan causing problems for the St Colmcille’s defence.




A strong third quarter from the Knocklyon side though saw the gap open further (29-40) by the buzzer, and though Gortnor Abbey battled hard in the last, the margin was just a bit too much to close and Colmcille’s were crowned champions.

JESUS & MARY GORTNOR ABBEY: Emily Murray (7), Caoimhe Walsh (13), Louise Regan, Aishling Bonner, Aine Mitchell, Annie Gough (4), Niamh Maughan (7), Eilish Keane (4), Joanne Loftus, Grainne Carr, Eabha Gallagher, Siofragh Kelly.

ST COLMCILLE’S COMMUNITY SCHOOL: Alannah Mongey, Rebecca Keane, Abbey Stacey (6), Sarah O’Connell, Abbie Flynn (2), Hannah Byrne (8), Ciara McCarthy Reid, Ciara Doyle, Grace Lawlor, Emma Mullins (30), Revo Ogodo

MVP: Emma Mullins (St Colmcille’s Community School Knocklyon)




SUBWAY All Ireland Schools Cup (U16 and U19) Fixtures 2018

NOTE: All games will take place at the National Basketball Arena, Tallaght.

 

Wednesday 24th January 2018 
10:30am U19B Girls 

Ulidia Integrated College (Antrim) v Loreto Stephens Green (Dublin)

12:15pm U16B Boys

Colaiste Einde (Galway) v Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh (Cork)

1:45pm U16B Girls

Muckross Park College (Dublin) v Presentation Secondary School Tralee (Kerry)

3:30pm U19B Boys

St Paul’s Oughterard (Galway) v St Vincent’s Castleknock College (Dublin)

 

Thursday 25th January 2018
10:30am U16A Girls

Crescent Comprehensive (Limerick) v Scoil Chriost Rí Portlaoise (Laois)

12:15pm U19A Girls

Christ King (Cork) v Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip (Kildare)

1:45pm U16A Boys

St Mary's CBS The Green, Tralee (Kerry) v St Malachy's Belfast

Official Partners