Game Zone:- National League Round 5

Game Zone:- National League Round 5

  • Nov 02,2015
LIVE: Women's Premier League and Women's Division One - A 'Pink Weekend' at the National Basketball Arena. Want to share this page? Cut and paste this link: http://bit.ly/BI-PinkWeekend

Sunday Nov. 1st:

Team DenJoes American Style take a Munster derby win over Fr Mathews of Cork:

 

Ulster Rockets fly higher than Marble City Hawks with a 36-31 win at the National Basketball Arena:



Oblate Dynamos have beaten Longford Falcons 60-37 at the National Basketball Arena.


Team Garvey's Tralee snapped a three game losing streak to beat ITC Basketball 66-45 at the National Basketball Arena.



Pyrobel Killester were full value for their 82-73 win over Team Montenotte Hotel. 



Meteors took an overnight lead at least in the Women's Premier League by beating Portlaoise Panthers 76-53.



Courtyard Liffey Celtics held off Singleton SuperValu for a 69-62 win at the National Basketball Arena



Sunday 1 November 2015


Men's Premier League: C&S UCC Demons 87, SSE Airtricity Moycullen 69

Women's Premier League: DCU Mercy 89 UL Huskies 68

Men's Division One: C&S Blue Demons 74, JM&L Auctioneers Titans 63

Women's Division One: Ulster Rockets 36, Marble City Hawks 31; Team Denjoes American Style 65,  Fr Mathews 54.  

Hula Hoops U20 Women's National Cup: Brunell 58, WIT Wildcats 41

Saturday October 31st

Men's Premier League: Eanna BC 75, UL Eagles 88; GCD Swords Thunder 91, DCU Saints 56; UCD Marian 75, Pyrobel Killester 84.

Women's Premier League: Pyrobel Killester 82, Team Montenotte Hotel 73; Meteors 73, Portlaoise Panthers 56; Courtyard Liffey Celtics 69, Singleton's SuperValu Brunell 62.

Men's Division One: Kestrels 63, ITC Basketball 64; BFG Neptune 92, Keane's SuperValu Killorglin 94; Maree BC 72,  Fr Mathews 52; KUBS 86, Team Kilkenny 66.

Women's Division One: Longford Falcons 57, Oblate Dynamos 60; Team Garvey's Tralee 66, ITC Basketball 45.

DETAILED RESULTS:

Women’s Division One:

Longford Falcons 37, Oblate Dynamos 60


Longford Falcons Top Scorers: Edel Larkin (18), Ciara Kearney (10), Aisling Greene (7)

Oblate Dynamos Top Scorers: Katie Black (12), Alison Keech (12), Katie Moloney (10)

HT: Longford Falcons 13, Oblate Dynamos 29

Team Garvey's Tralee 66, ITC Basketball 45


ITC Basketball Top Scorers: Rheanne O'Shea (19), Laura Hoffman (14), Amy Fitzgerald (10)

ITC Basketball Top Scorers: Christine O'Gorman (10), Ciara McCarthy (10), Lillian McCabe (7)

HT: Team Garvey's Tralee 29, ITC Basketball 21

Women’s Premier League:

Pyrobel Killester 82, Team Montenotte Hotel 72


Pyrobel Killester Top Scorers: Raeshel Contreras (27), Mimi Clarke (25), Emma Sherwood (10)

Team Montenotte Hotel Top Scorers: Niamh Dwyer (24), Claire Rockall (17), Chantell Alford (9)

HT: Pyrobel Killester 45, Team Montenotte Hotel 38

Meteors 76, Portlaoise Panthers 53

Meteors Top Scorers: Kate O'Flaherty (19), Emily Leer (16), Meghan McGuinness (12)

Portlaoise Panthers Top Scorers: Claire Melia (21), Nicole Arnone (12), Tiffany Turner (12)

HT: Meteors 37, Portlaoise Panthers 25

Courtyard Liffey Celtics 69, Singleton’s SuperValu Brunell 62


Courtyard Liffey Celtics Top Scorers: Meagan Hoffman (15), Christine Verrelle (12), Suzanne Maguire (11), Sorcha Tiernan (11)

Singleton's SuperValu Brunell Top Scorers: Amy Waters (26), Danielle O'Leary (14), Rebecca Lyall (6)

HT: Courtyard Liffey Celtics 32, Singleton’s SuperValu Brunell 28

Men’s Premier League:


UCD Marian 75, Pyrobel Killester 84

UCD Marian Top Scorers: Conor Meany (20), Dustan Moreira (16), Alexander Zurn (13)

Pyrobel Killester Top Scorers: Jermaine Turner (37), Keith Anderson (12), Alan Casey (12)

HT: UCD Marian 37, Pyrobel Killester 35

FT: UCD Marian 70, Pyrobel Killester 70

OT: UCD Marian 75, Pyrobel Killester 84

Eanna BC 75, UL Eagles 88


Eanna Top Scorers: Luke Thompson (19), Ciaran Mac Evilly (17), Connor Poston (10)

UL Eagles Top Scorers: Staats Battle (22), Diarmuid O'Shea (21), Eoin Quigley (18)

HT: Eanna BC 36, UL Eagles 40

GCD Swords Thunder 91, DCU Saints 56

GCD Swords Thunder Top Scorers: Dan Nelms (29), Kaylim Noel (9), Alex Dolenko (7)

DCU Saints Top Scorers: Eoin Darling (19), Sam Kiernan (9), Graham Brannelly (7)

HT: GCD Swords Thunder 49, DCU Saints 27

Men’s Division One:

Kestrels 63, IT Carlow 64

Kestrels Top Scorers: Sean Smith (17), Gedminas Sevelis (17), Dan Debosz (11)

ITC Basketball Top Scorers: Harrison Deyo (26), Jimmy Ward (13), Benny Carroll (8), Kyle Burke (8)

BFG Neptune 92, Keane’s SuperValu Killorglin 94

BFG Neptune Top Scorers: Gary Walsh (19), Justin Tauson (19) Adam Drummond (17)

Keane's SuperValu Killorglin Top Scorers: Dan Griffin (20), Andrew Fitzgerald (19), Declan Wall (14)

Maree BC 72, Fr Mathews 52


Maree Top Scorers: Kenneth Hansberry (16), Enda Walsh (12), Sergi Marti (9)

Fr Mathews Top Scorers: Barry Denieffe (13), Owen Connolly (9), Sean Cantwell (9)

HT: Maree BC 40, Fr Mathews 14

KUBS 86, Team Kilkenny 16

KUBS: Brian Edwards (36), Conor James (17), Eoin Chubb (10)

Team Kilkenny Top Scorers: James Butler (16), Puff Summers (15), Jack Kelly (8)

HT: KUBS 36, Team Kilkenny 49
Official Partners