U-18 National Cup Last 8 Announced

U-18 National Cup Last 8 Announced

  • Nov 09,2015
The Quarter-Finalists of the Hula Hoops U18 National Cups have been confirmed. After a hectic weekend of pool games and sectional playoffs, the following is the line up in the U18 Men's and U18 Women's Cups.

Hula Hoops U18 Men's National Cup Quarter Final Draw:

Maree BC v Tralee Imperials
Neptune v KUBS
Tolka Rovers v Templeogue BC
Moycullen v St. Mary’s

Hula Hoops U18 Women's National Cup Quarter Final Draw:

Maree BC v Brunell Ladies
Portlaoise Panthers v Liffey Celtics
DCU Mercy v Meteors
Fr. Mathews v Ulster Elks

All last eight games are due to take place on the weekend of December 4th/5th/6th 2015.

See below for a full round-up of games to date.  

Hula Hoops U18 Women's National Cup

Pool 1: Castleisland Community Centre

Pool-1A
Pool 1A: KUBS BC 45, Maree BC 54; Phoenix BC 27, St. Mary's Castleisland 55; KUBS BC 53, Phoenix BC 33; Maree BC 44, St. Mary's Castleisland 23; Maree BC 62, Phoenix BC 22; KUBS BC 53, St. Mary's Castleisland 35.

Pool-1B
Pool 1B: Ballincollig BC 33, Tolka Rovers 63; Tolka Rovers 33, Meteors BC 53; Ballincollig BC 24, Meteors BC 63

Pool 1 Semi-Final 1: Maree BC 67,  Tolka Rovers 41

Maree Top Scorers: Dayna Finn 18, Sacra Mannion 11, Alison Blayney 8, Maeve Cannon 8.

Tolka Rovers Top Scorers: Jennifer Howe 19, Julie McEvoy 9, Ciara O'Leary

HT: Maree 47, Tolka Rovers 22               

Pool 1 Semi-Final 2: Meteors 57, KUBS 48

Meteors Top Scorers: Aisling Kindle 14, Olivia Reid 12, Billie Jean Byrne 11.

KUBS Top Scorers: Hannah Feerick 23, Laura McGinley 8, Ella McCloskey 7.

HT: Meteors 38, KUBS 22.

Pool 1 Final: Maree 59, Meteors 44.

Maree Top Scorers: Rachel Hanniffy 17, Dayna Finn 14, Saoirse Kelly 14

Meteors Top Scorers: Aisling Kindle 13, Rachel Leavy 10, Billy Jean Byrne 5.

HT: Maree 39, Meteors 17.

Pool 2: University of Ulster - Jordanstown

Pool-2a
Pool 2A: Letterkenny Blaze 47, Carraig na bhFear Rebels 61; Carraig na bhFear Rebels 61, Oblate BC 55; Letterkenny Blaze 46, Oblate BC 59

Pool-2B
Pool 2B: Tralee Imperials BC 42, Portlaoise Panthers BC 62; Portlaoise Panthers BC 58, Ulster Elks 62;Tralee Imperials BC 48,  Ulster Elks 57

Pool 2 Semi-Final 1: Ulster Elks 63, Oblate 38

Ulster Elks Top Scorers: Verity O'Connor 18, Anna Maguire 18, Enya Maguire 12.

Oblate BC Top Scorers: Clare Quinn Nealon 13, Shauna Finnegan 11, Ellie Thornton 5.

HT: Ulster Elks 28, Oblate BC 27.             

Pool 2 Semi-Final 2: Portlaoise Panthers 65, Carraig na bhFear Rebels 43.


Portlaoise Panthers Top Scorers: Claire Melia 23, Maeve Phelan 10, Erone Fitzpatrick 8.

Carraig na bhFear Rebels Top Scorers: Aisling O'Leary 21, Chloe Morris 11, Ciara Sheehan 4.  
HT:  Portlaoise Panthers 39, Carraig na bhFear Rebels 16            

Pool 2 Final: Portlaoise Panthers 55, Ulster Elks 33

Portlaoise Panthers Top Scorers: Claire Melia 26, Erone Fitzpatrick 12, Maeve Phelan 11.

Ulster Elks Top Scorers: Verity O'Connor 14, Anna Maguire 11, Enya Maguire 4.

HT: Portlaoise Panthers 34, Ulster Elks 15

Pool 3: Parochial Hall, Cork

Pool-3A
Pool 3A: JM&L Titans BC 50, WIT Wildcats 60; WIT Wildcats 43, Brunell Ladies BC 69; JM&L Titans BC 37, Brunell Ladies BC 76.

Pool-3B
Pool 3B: Limerick Celtics 31, DCU Mercy 56; DCU Mercy 57, Dunshaughlin Rockets 20; Limerick Celtics 37,  Dunshaughlin Rockets 34

Pool 3 Semi-Final 1: DCU Mercy 64, WIT Wildcats 21

DCU Mercy Top Scorers: Sara Guebaili 14, Rachel Huijsdens 12, Anna Brennan 8.

WIT Wildcats Top Scorers: Annie Fanning 10, Brianna O'Regan 3, Jordan Kervick 2.

HT: DCU Mercy 34, WIT Wildcats 12.

Pool 3 Semi-Final 2: Brunell Ladies BC 76, Limerick Celtics 42

Brunell Ladies Top Scorers: Alex Macheta 21, Amy Murphy 19, Andrea Moynihan 9

Limerick Celtics Top Scorers: Niamh Braham 12, Ciara Lane 8, Jenny Morrison 7.

HT: Brunell Ladies 35, Limerick Celtics 21

Pool 3 Final: DCU Mercy 74, Brunell 42

DCU Mercy Top Scorers: Rachel Huijsdens 19, Sara Guebaili 14, Anna Brennan 13.

Brunell Top Scorers: Andrea Moynihan 13, Laura Morrissey 11, Amy Murphy 11.            

HT: DCU Mercy 45, Brunell 18

Pool 4: Leixlip Amenities Centre, Kildare


Pool-4B
Pool 4A: Fr. Mathews 46, Moycullen BC 32; Moycullen BC 53, Glanmire Ladies BC 31; Fr. Mathews 40, Glanmire Ladies BC 45.

Pool-4B-V2
Pool 4B: Killester BC 42, East Cavan Eagles 36; East Cavan Eagles 20, Liffey Celtics BC 85; Killester BC 20, Liffey Celtics BC 62.

Pool 4 Semi-Final 1: Liffey Celtics 65, Moycullen 45.

Liffey Celtics Top Scorers: Sorcha Tiernan 21, Niamh Masterson 13, Ciara Wheeler 9.

Moycullen BC Top Scorers: Catherine Connaire 19, Aine McDonagh 15, Ailbhe Davoren 5

HT: Liffey Celtics 41, Moycullen 22

Pool 4 Semi-Final 2: Fr. Mathews 82, Killester 18.

Fr Mathews Top Scorers: Abigail Jeffery 22, Niamh Foley 13, Sarah Livesy 9, Jennifer O'Regan 9, Aine Fitzgerald 9.

Killester Top Scorers: Ali Connolly 8, Laura Lyons 5, Ali Cleary 2.

HT: Fr. Mathews 35, Killester 14

Pool 4 Final: Fr Mathews 63, Liffey Celtics 40


Fr Mathews Top Scorers: Niamh Lynch 21, Sinead O'Mahony 14, Abigail Jeffery 12.

Liffey Celtics Top Scorers: Sorcha Tiernan 11, Ciaran Wheler 11, Ciara Smith 4, Niamh Masterson 4, Noora Rummekainen 4.

HT: Fr Mathews 37, Liffey Celtics 40

HULA HOOPS U18 MEN'S NATIONAL CUP:

U18-Nat-Cup

Pool 1 (Calasanctius College Oranmore, Galway):


Pool-1A-Mens
Pool 1A: Maree BC 77, North Star BC 37; Maree BC 72, Queens BC 26; North Star BC 45, Phoenix BC 51; Queens BC 34,  Phoenix BC 43; Maree BC 72, Phoenix BC 30; Queens BC 42,  North Star BC 37.
Pool-1B-Mens
Pool 1B: Blue Demons 35, Kestrels 24; St. Vincents BC 47,Templeogue BC 50; Blue Demons 39,  St. Vincents BC 74; Kestrels 51, Templeogue BC 62; Blue Demons 46, Templeogue BC 53; Kestrels 0 St. Vincents BC 20

Pool 1 Semi-Final 1: Templeogue 53, Phoenix 43

Templeogue Top Scorers: David Marnell 13, Mark Gilleran 12, Sam Walsh 11.

Phoenix Top Scorers: Oisin Duncan 20, Domhnall Morris 11, Tomasz Muszynski 4

HT: Templeogue 23, Phoenix 24.

Pool 1 Semi-Final 2: Maree 70, St. Vincent's 52


Maree Top Scorers: Stephen Commins 20, Niall Bree 15, Eoin Rockall 13.

St. Vincent's Top Scorers: Matthew Eustace 19, Rob Sullivan 15, Daniel Heaney 8

HT: Maree 18, St Vincent's 34.  

Pool 1 Final: Maree 50, Templeogue 43


Maree Top Scorers: Eoin Rockall 18, Adam Cox 14, Kenneth Pesaitis 10

Templeogue Top Scorers: Sam Walsh 11, Eoin Murphy 8, David Marnell 6, Sean Daly 6

HT: Maree 31, Templeogue 25

Pool 2 (LYIT, Letterkenny, Donegal):

Pool-2A-Mens
Pool 2A: St. Brendans BC 34, St. Mary's Castleisland 63; St. Mary's Castleisland 40, Killester BC 21; St. Brendans BC 43, Letterkenny Blaze 39; Letterkenny Blaze 50, Killester BC 67; St. Brendans BC 35, Killester BC 69; Letterkenny Blaze 30, St. Mary's Castleisland 48.  
Pool-2B-Mens
Pool 2B: Belfast Star 71,JM&L Titans BC 34; East Cavan Eagles 32, Neptune BC 94; East Cavan Eagles 40,  Belfast Star 100; Neptune BC 105, JM&L Titans BC 28; East Cavan Eagles 65, JM&L Titans BC 55; Neptune BC 85, Belfast Star 48

Pool 2 Semi-Final 1: Neptune BC 105, Killester BC 59


Neptune BC Top Scorers: Adam Drummond 19, Sean Jenkins 14, David Murray 13

Killester BC Top Scorers: Matthew Gouder 15, Sean O'Shea 12, Guillem Jorba 10.

Pool 2 Semi-Final 2: St. Mary's Castleisland 64, Belfast Star 47


St. Mary's Castleisland Top Scorers: Adam Donoghue 37, Shane O'Connell 16, Alex Fleming 5, Darragh O'Connell 5.

Belfast Star Top Scorers: Niall McKeown 19, Josh Briers 10, Ethan Gibson 4.

HT: St. Mary's Castleisland 23, Belfast Star 24.

Pool 2 Final: Neptune BC 100, St. Mary's Castleisland 53


Neptune BC Top Scorers: Adam Drummond 20, Cian Heaphy 19, Sean Jenkins 18.

St. Mary's Castleisland Top Scorers: David Lynch 13, Keelin Houlihan 9, Nathan Nolan 8.

HT: Neptune BC 56, St. Mary's Castleisland 27       

Pool 3 (Tolka Rovers SC, Dublin):


V2 3a
Pool 3A: Ongar Chasers BC 51, Limerick Celtics 57; Tralee Imperials BC 62, Kilkenny Stars 37; Ongar Chasers BC 40, Tralee Imperials BC 70; Limerick Celtics 39, Kilkenny Stars 42; Ongar Chasers BC 59, Kilkenny Stars 51; Limerick Celtics 36,  Tralee Imperials BC 57; Sligo All Stars BC 54, UCD Marian BC 45.   
V2 3B
Pool 3B: Limerick Lakers 23, Sligo All Stars BC 71; UCD Marian BC 41, Tolka Rovers 40; Limerick Lakers 34 UCD Marian BC 54; Sligo All Stars BC 50, Tolka Rovers 58; Limerick Lakers 23, Tolka Rovers 72.

Pool 3 Semi-Final 1: Tolka Rovers 59, Limerick Celtics 45    


Tolka Rovers Top Scorers: Matt Treacy 12, Brian Ashton 10, Bobby Cudden 9.

Limerick Celtics Top Scorers: Tommy Walsh 29, Jordan Hehir 7, Dylan Dwyer 6.

HT: Tolka Rovers 35, Limerick Celtics 14

Pool 3 Semi-Final 2: Tralee Imperials 54, Sligo All Stars 38


Tralee Imperials Top Scorers: Ryan Leonard 31, Patrick Kearney 10, Keelan Crowe 7

Sligo All Stars Top Scorers: Shane Mooney 14, Jack Moran 9, Jack McLoughlin 6.

HT: Tralee Imperials 34, Sligo All Stars 21.

Pool 3 Final: Tolka Rovers 57, Tralee Imperials 43

Tolka Rovers Top Scorers: Brian Ashton 22, Matt Treacy 11, Bobby Cudden 10.

Tralee Imperials Top Scorers: Ryan Leonard 17, Keelan Crowe 10, Dara Devine 9.

HT: Tolka Rovers 29, Tralee Imperials 26

Pool 4 (Carroll Arena, Greendale):


Pool-4A
Pool 4A: Kildare Gliders BC 39, KUBS BC 72; KUBS BC 60, Dublin Lions 29; Kildare Gliders BC 50, Dublin Lions 63

Pool-4B
Pool 4B: Ballincollig BC 43,Moycullen BC 68; Moycullen BC 79, St. Paul's Juvenile BC 14; Ballincollig BC 78, St. Paul's Juvenile BC 42

Pool 4 Semi-Final 1: Dublin Lions 50, Moycullen 57


Dublin Lions Top Scorers: Aivaras Gerltauskas 18, Igor Markierwicz 12, Neill Kavanagh 11.

Moycullen Top Scorers: Eoghan Kelly 20, John Hackett 12, Conor Curran 8.

HT: Dublin Lions 21, Moycullen 26.

Pool 4 Semi-Final 2: KUBS 71, Ballincollig 41

KUBS Top Scorers: Jordan Fallon 16, Jack Polion 16, Eoin McCann 14

Ballincollig Top Scorers: Dylan Corkery 14, Stephen O'Shea 8, Lucas Smigelskis 6.

HT: KUBS 41, Ballincollig 24.     

Pool 4 Final: Moycullen 69, KUBS 59

Moycullen Top Scorers: John Hackett 25, Conor Curran 21, James Lyons 10.

KUBS Top Scorers: Eoin McCann 17, Ryan Lawlor 12, Stephen Allen 9.

HT: Moycullen 28, KUBS 26.
Official Partners