Subway Schools Semi Finals Preview

Subway Schools Semi Finals Preview

  • Nov 24,2015
Schools from 19 counties will contest the semi-finals of the Subway Schools All-Ireland Cup in 2015-2016. Most of the games are down for decision in UL Arena, Limerick and the Oblate Hall, Dublin in the third week in January 2016.

Across the 12 competitions, a number of schools have multiple teams remaining including Holy Faith Clontarf, St Nathy’s of Ballaghaderreen, Coliaste Oiriall Monaghan, Our Lady’s Castleblayney and DLS Waterford.

All counties of Munster are represented with 13 Leinster schools still left including five from Dublin. Galway, Mayo and Roscommon fly the flag for Connacht while Ulster have teams from Donegal, Antrim, Derry and Monaghan still standing.  

The fixture schedule is as follows:

Subway All Ireland U19A Boys Schools Cup Semi-Finals


Calasanctius Oranmore v St. Aidan’s CBS Dublin, 14.01.16, 11:30, UL Arena

Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig v Presentation College Bray, 15.01.16, 13:30, UL Arena

Subway All Ireland U19B Boys Schools Cup Semi-Finals

Castleisland CC v DLS Waterford, 13.01.16, 10:00, UL Arena

St Columbs Derry v Our Lady’s Castleblayney, 15.01.16, 11:00, Oblate Hall

Subway All Ireland U19C Boys Schools Cup Semi-Finals

Avondale CC Rathdrum v Colaiste Treasa Kanturk, 13.01.16, 12:00, UL Arena

Wilsons Hospital Mullingar v Colaiste Oiriall Monaghan, 15.01.16, 15:00, Oblate Hall

Subway All Ireland U19A Girls Schools Cup Semi-Finals

Holy Faith Clontarf v Glanmire CC, 14.01.16, 11:30, UL Arena

St. Louis Monaghan v Ard Scoil Rathangan, 12.01.16, 14:00, Oblate Hall

Subway All Ireland U19B Girls Schools Cup Semi-Finals

Pobailscoil Chorca Dhuibhne v St Mary’s Naas, 13.01.16, 14:00, UL Arena

Rathmore Grammar Belfast v St. Paul’s Oughterard, 12.01.16, 12:00, Oblate Hall

Subway All Ireland U19C Girls Schools Cup Semi-Finals

St. Aloysius Cork v Colaiste Muire Ennis – 12.01.16, 11:00, UL Arena  

Ulidia Integrated Carrickfergus v St. Nathy’s College Ballaghaderreen, 14.01.16, 15:00, Oblate Hall

Subway All Ireland U16A Boys Schools Cup Semi-Finals


Colaiste Padraig Lucan v Mercy Mounthawk, 15.01.16, 11:30, UL Arena

St. Malachy’s College Belfast v St. Joseph’s Bish Galway, 14.01.16, 13:00, Oblate Hall

Subway All Ireland U16B Boys Schools Cup Semi-Finals

DLS Waterford v St. Paul’s Monasterevin, 13.01.16, 15:00, UL Arena

Our Lady’s Castleblayney v St. Peter’s Dunboyne, 15.01.16, 13:00, Oblate Hall

Subway All Ireland U16C Boys Schools Cup Semi-Finals

St. Munchin’s College Limerick, CBS Thurles 15.01.15, 15:30, UL Arena

St Nathy’s College Ballaghaderreen v Larkin CC Dublin, 14.01.16, 11:00, Oblate Hall

Subway All Ireland U16A Girls Schools Cup Semi-Finals


Scoil Chriost Rí, Portlaoise v Mercy SS Waterford - 12.01.16, 13:00, UL Arena

St. Louis Kiltimagh v Holy Faith Clontarf, 14.01.16, 15:30, UL Arena

Subway All Ireland U16B Girls Schools Cup Semi-Finals


Colaiste Muire Crosshaven v Regina Mundi, TBC

Colaiste Oiriall Monaghan v Colaiste Choilmcille Ballyshannon, TBC

Subway All Ireland U16C Girls Schools Cup Semi-Finals


St Aloysius Cork v Coláiste Íde an Daingean - 12.01.16, 14:30, UL Arena

Castlerea CS v Abbey VS Donegal, TBC



Subway All-Ireland Schools Cup Quarter Final Results

Subway All Ireland U19A Boys Schools Cup:
Carrigaline CC 77, CC Ballincollig 93; Presentation College Bray 75, Summerhill College 67; Calasanctius Oranmore 65, St Joes Bish 61; St Aidans Dublin 59, Colaiste Chriost Ri Cork 55;

Subway All Ireland U19A Girls Schools Cup: Mercy SS Waterford 28, Holy Faith Clontarf 72; Presentation SS Waterford 47; Glanmire CC 49; St Louis Monaghan 95, St Angelas Cork 45.

Subway All Ireland U19B Boys Schools Cup: CBS Ennistymon 41,Castleisland CC 63; St Pauls Monasterevin 53, DLS Waterford 79; St Kevins Finglas 37, St Columbs Derry 54; Virginia College 44, Our Lady's Castleblayney 63

Subway All Ireland U19B Girls Schools Cup: St Mary's Naas 67, Colaiste Mhuire Crosshaven 36; Carrigaline CS 47, Pobailscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 63; St Pats Dungannon 42, Rathmore Grammar 52; Salerno Secondary School 43, St Pauls Oughterard 44

Subway All Ireland U19C Boys Schools Cup:
Avondale CS 55, St Munchins College 38; Colaiste Treasa Kanturk 69, Blackrock College 29; Colaiste Oiriall 42, Grange CC 40; O'Fiaich College Dundalk 42, Wilsons Hospital 74

Subway All Ireland U19C Girls Schools Cup:
Colaiste Ide an Daingean 27, St Aloysius College 34; Presentation Athenry 42, Colaiste Mhuire Ennis 46; Coola PP 13, Ulidia Integrated 34, Colaiste na Carraige 30, St Nathys 66

Subway All Ireland U16A Boys Schools Cup: Pres Brothers Cork 40, St Malachy's Belfast 54; St Joes Bish 57, Presentation College Bray 47; Templeogue College 39, Colaiste Padraig Lucan 72; Ard Scoil Rathangan 25, Mercy Mounthawk 34

Subway All Ireland U16A Girls Schools Cup: Scoil Chriost Ri Portlaoise 20, Presentation SS Waterford 0; Mercy SS Waterford 57, The Teresians 27; Mercy Mounthawk 32, St Louis Kiltimagh 44; Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip 25, Holy Faith Clontarf 51

Subway All Ireland U16B Boys Schools Cup: Marian College 36, DLS Waterford 52; Glanmire CC 37, St Pauls Monasterevin 38; Our Lady's Castleblayney 51, St Pats Cavan 46; Rathmore Grammar 41, St Peters Dunboyne 57

Subway All Ireland U16B Girls Schools Cup: Colaiste Mhuire Crosshaven 46, Pobailscoil Chorca Dhuibhne 44; Regina Mundi 53, St Mary's Midleton 27; St Pauls Oughterard 48, Colaiste Oiriall 49; Colaiste Choilmcille Ballyshannon 39, St Genevieves Belfast 20

Subway All Ireland U16C Boys Schools Cup: CBS Thurles 67, Waterpark College 11; Clonkeen College 24, St Munchins College 38; Larkin CC 43, Colaiste Oiriall 21

Subway All Ireland U16C Girls Schools Cup: Colaiste Ide an Daingean  39, Wilsons Hospital 13; Colaiste Treasa Kanturk 27, St Aloysius College  38; St Nathy's College 20, Castlerea CS 30, Ulidia Integrated 52, Abbey VS Donegal 62
Official Partners