Schools Calendar

Schools Calendar




Basketball Ireland Post Primary Schools Calendar 2017-2018

September
Friday 1st  Closing Date for PPSC online registration
Monday 4th  Closing Date for late applications for School Cup Entry
Friday 8th  School Cup Draw (Under-16 and Under-19)
Saturday 9th  PPSC Meeting
Friday 15th  Closing date for payment of PPSC registration fees
Friday 22nd  School Cup (U16 and U19) Preliminary Round Deadline
25th – 29th   Schools Cup (U16 and U19) Round 1

October
16th – 20th   Schools Cup (U16 and U19) Round 2
20th, 21st and 22nd  BIPPS ‘Tom Collins’ Inter-Regional Tournaments (Cork)
30th Oct – 3rd Nov Mid-Term Holidays

November
13th – 17th  Schools Cup (U16 and U19) Quarter Finals
Saturday 18th  U17 BIPPS Inter-Regional Girls Tournament (Host Venues)
Sunday 19th  U17 BIPPS Inter-Regional Boys Tournament (Host Venues)
Monday 20th  U14 Cup Girls Playoff Stage
Tuesday 21st  U14 Cup Boys Playoff Stage
Monday 27th  U15 Cup Girls Playoff Stage
Tuesday 28th  U15 Cup Boys Playoff Stage

December
Friday 8th  Regional Competition Deadline for Under-16 and Under-19 Leagues
Saturday 9th  PPSC Meeting
Tuesday 19th  Under-16 League Preliminary Round
Wednesday 20th Under-19 League Preliminary Round
22nd Dec – 8th Jan Christmas Holidays

January
8th – 12th  Schools Cup (U16 and U19) Semi Finals (National Basketball Arena)
Saturday 13th  Under-16 Girls A/B/C Playoff Stage (Host Venues)
Sunday 14th  Under-16 Boys A/B/C Playoff Stage (Host Venues)
Saturday 20th  Under-19 Girls A/B/C Playoff Stage (Host Venues)
Sunday 21st  Under-19 Boys A/B/C Playoff Stage (Host Venues)
22nd – 26th  Schools Cup (U16 and U19) Finals (National Basketball Arena)
Monday 29th  Under-16 A Girls League Quarter and Semi Finals (National Basketball Arena)
Tuesday 30th   Under-16 A Boys League Quarter and Semi Finals (National Basketball Arena)
31st Jan – 2nd Feb Under-16 B/C Boys and Girls Semi Finals (National Basketball Arena)

February
Monday 5th   Under-19 A Girls League Quarter and Semi Finals (National Basketball Arena)
Tuesday 6th  Under-19 A Boys League Quarter and Semi Finals (National Basketball Arena)
7th – 9th   Under-19 B/C Boys and Girls Semi Finals (National Basketball Arena)
12th – 16th  Mid-Term Holidays
19th – 23rd   Under-14 and Under-15 Cup Semi-Finals and Finals (TBC)
26th Feb – 2nd Mar Under-16 and Under-19 A/B/C League Finals (National Basketball Arena)

March
Friday 23rd   Regional Competition Deadline for Minor and Junior Leagues
Saturday 24th  PPSC Meeting
23rd Mar – 7th Apr Easter Holidays

April
9th – 13th  Minor and Junior League Preliminary Rounds
Saturday 21st   Junior A Girls League Playoff Stage (Host Venues)
Sunday 22nd  Junior A Boys League Playoff Stage (Host Venues)
Monday 23rd  Minor B/C Girls League Playoff Stage (Host Venues)
Tuesday 24th  Minor B/C Boys League Playoff Stage (Host Venues)
Wednesday 25th Junior B/C Girls League Playoff Stage (Host Venues)
Thursday 26th Junior B/C Boys League Playoff Stage (Host Venues)
28th – 29th  Minor A Boys and Girls All-Ireland Tournaments (UL Sports Arena)

May
Tuesday 1st   Junior A/B/C Girls League Semi Finals and Finals (National Basketball Arena)
Wednesday 2nd Junior A/B/C Boys League Semi Finals and Finals (National Basketball Arena)
Thursday 3rd   Minor B/C Girls League Semi Finals and Finals (National Basketball Arena)
Friday 4th  Minor B/C Boys League Semi Finals and Finals (National Basketball Arena)
Saturday 19th  PPSC Meeting and AGM


NB: This Calendar is subject to change if deemed necessary by the PPSC at any time throughout the year


Official Partners